+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member SAFeSTeR's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SAFeSTeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7 64-bit
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon @ 3.20Ghz
    RAM:
    12 GB
    Discipline
    Utilities
    SAFeSTeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Technician
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    Water main replacement schemes.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    258

    Default Is it possible to apply dynamics to a blocks base point?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I'm updating my block library with dynamic rotations but I'm having trouble with blocks that do not have base points in their centre's. When I rotate the block the base point grip stays in it's original place. This can be a problem when I need to copy multiple instances of the block within the same drawing.

    Is there a way to apply the dynamic rotation to the grip? I've tried selecting everything in the block editor when creating the rotation parameter but it seems the original base point is avoided during this process.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,977

    Default

    Not exactly what you are looking for, but this lisp by Lee Mac may provide a viable option or further insights.

    http://www.lee-mac.com/changeblockinsertion.html

    Thanks Lee!
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Senior Member SAFeSTeR's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SAFeSTeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7 64-bit
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon @ 3.20Ghz
    RAM:
    12 GB
    Discipline
    Utilities
    SAFeSTeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Technician
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    Water main replacement schemes.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    258

    Default

    Thanks Dadgad. Yep, it doesn't really help my situation but might be helpful in others.

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    619

    Default

    The base point is for when you insert the block so you can't select it for any dynamic action. When you create the rotation parameter are you clicking in the middle of the block? This will tell the parameter to rotate around this point, then when you create the action you select the parameter and objects you want to rotate. The block's base point is a separate parameter altogether.

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,173

    Default

    an image/dwg of what excactly you want can help us to help you!!!

  6. #6
    Senior Member SAFeSTeR's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SAFeSTeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7 64-bit
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon @ 3.20Ghz
    RAM:
    12 GB
    Discipline
    Utilities
    SAFeSTeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Technician
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    Water main replacement schemes.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    258

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ski_Me View Post
    The base point is for when you insert the block so you can't select it for any dynamic action. When you create the rotation parameter are you clicking in the middle of the block? This will tell the parameter to rotate around this point, then when you create the action you select the parameter and objects you want to rotate. The block's base point is a separate parameter altogether.
    I pretty much know why it happens, I just need to know if there's a workaround.

    Like I said in my original post, not all my blocks have their base points in the centre and these are the ones which are causing me problems. I place the base point in the location I need to use to attach them in my drawings. I rarely use the INSERT command to add them, it's quicker to copy them when the desired rotation has been applied but I then have to MOVE them instead of being able to pick the grip and place them where needed.

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    619

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You can't use the grip of a rotate parameter to move a block from one place to another but you can use a point parameter to create a move action that works the same way as a base point. You can select the grip then move the block wherever you want. And no there's not a workaround that I know of concerning selecting the basepoint for a dynamic action.

Similar Threads

  1. UCS base point all over the place when placing blocks made in past versions
    By pattyandme in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th May 2015, 09:02 pm
  2. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 28th Jan 2013, 08:22 pm
  3. Rotating base point in dynamic blocks.
    By Elasker in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2009, 02:33 pm
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2009, 02:01 am
  5. about base point in blocks
    By alijahed in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Dec 2008, 01:18 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts