+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy Using auto cad with onscreen keyboard viewer

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi very new to Autocad here - I've just downloaded Autocad onto my laptop, but my laptops number keys don't work so I am using my online keyboard viewer for numbers. When drawing in Autocad and putting in dimensions, is it possible to do it with an online keyboard? Because everytime I want to type in a number in the command section, I have to move my arrow to the on screen keyboard and select the numbers and this makes the line move aswell. Any suggestions??

    [IMG]file:///Users/mariah/Desktop/key.jpg[/IMG]

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Is this what you are inquiring about?

    Numeric key pad.jpg

    Are you making use of the Dynamic Input feature?
    Last edited by ReMark; 28th Jun 2016 at 01:11 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Just curious - is the number key problem you mention with the keyboard itself or doesn't the NUM LOCK key work?

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,703

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Miwa View Post
    Hi very new to Autocad here - I've just downloaded Autocad onto my laptop, but my laptops number keys don't work so I am using my online keyboard viewer for numbers. When drawing in Autocad and putting in dimensions, is it possible to do it with an online keyboard? Because everytime I want to type in a number in the command section, I have to move my arrow to the on screen keyboard and select the numbers and this makes the line move aswell. Any suggestions??

    [IMG]file:///Users/mariah/Desktop/key.jpg[/IMG]
    Are you saying the line snaps through the keyboard image, or that it just follows the cursor? Don't worry if it is simply following the cursor. It doesn't know where the other end is supposed to be until you enter the numbers. Of course, if you are using polar and/or object snap tracking it may mess up the tracking once the path is established and then try to cursor to the keyboard.

    The on-screen keyboard is intended for touch screen use anyway.

    Num Lock? I haven't seen one of those on a keyboard for 10 years or so. That is controlled internally and the numbers are always on now.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    A full size keyboard is so cheap these days just plug in.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #6
    Senior Member TheCADnoob's Avatar
    Discipline
    See details...
    TheCADnoob's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Got a degree in rocket surgery that I cant use so I'm doing CAD work. I literally have my hands on all disciplines and am loving every minute of it, unfortunately by not specializing I believe I have found the Zen Noob. Jack of all master of none.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    244

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Miwa View Post
    Hi very new to Autocad here - I've just downloaded Autocad onto my laptop, but my laptops number keys don't work so I am using my online keyboard viewer for numbers. When drawing in Autocad and putting in dimensions, is it possible to do it with an online keyboard? Because everytime I want to type in a number in the command section, I have to move my arrow to the on screen keyboard and select the numbers and this makes the line move aswell. Any suggestions??

    [IMG]file:///Users/mariah/Desktop/key.jpg[/IMG]
    Are your keys just not working or are they disabled? On my laptop there is something like a caps lock key that changes the function of my number keys to handle things like volume etc. Check to see if you have one and if its disabled.

    Another thing to consider is creating short cut keys in the CUI. you can set them up to enter numbers by holding down sometihng like cntl+shift+Q for one etc.
    IT - "I would be glad to help you, but first I need you to make sure you computer is plugged in."
    CADnoob - "I'm Not that dumb"
    IT - "I'm sure you are not, but could you just humor me?"
    CADnoob - "Ok Ok... let see.. Crap! Never mind, thanks for your help."

Similar Threads

  1. Free Inventor Onscreen Demo Videos
    By Mr T in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Sep 2015, 11:09 am
  2. Auto Cad 2011 - keyboard in French
    By insight design in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Feb 2011, 12:12 am
  3. Select single item onscreen
    By Razoredge in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Jul 2008, 06:52 pm
  4. onscreen selection & move VBA
    By Sasolini in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th Dec 2007, 12:35 pm
  5. Problem with points remaining after clicking onscreen
    By Joro-- in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Apr 2006, 12:02 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts