+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Delete layers

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Zeek's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    One short CAD class, some time playing around... Trying to get "good" with CAD now...
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Northwest United States
    Posts
    11

    Default Delete layers

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    There are 2 layers on this sample that QuickSelect says have nothing on them... Yet I cannot delete them. I've WBlocked, purged, dlete from Layer Prop Manager... I have hundreds of these I'm working on! Overall a relative newbie in CAD, not really digging LISP right now... so please try to keep solutions fairly straight forward.

    Layers are:

    FX-SGNSYM
    Bick

    Thank you
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Format > Layer Tools > Layer Delete. You can type the names in or select an object on the layer you wish to delete.

    When you are finished deleting the two layers run the OVERKILL command followed by AUDIT (say "yes" to fixing any errors). Then Save.

    Done.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Zeek's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    One short CAD class, some time playing around... Trying to get "good" with CAD now...
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Northwest United States
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Ahh Haa! Thanks So much!

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zeek View Post
    Ahh Haa! Thanks So much!
    For those like US, who are illisperate, there is a wonderful tool available in the right click shortcut menu, called the ACTION RECORDER.
    Basically a keystroke recorder which will by emulation write a custom macro to copy what you want it to do, in this case on hundreds of drawings.

    The time spent kicking the tires, and taking it around the block would be a very worthwhile investment, as it really speeds up repetitive tasks like these, without the need to write any code.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Zeek's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    One short CAD class, some time playing around... Trying to get "good" with CAD now...
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Northwest United States
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Ooohhh- I'll have to give that a shot. One of the last DWGs started with 244 layers... about 80 are applicable and stay and about 120 have "block references" that are visible nowhere and wont allow purge to wipe them out. LAYDEL 120 times on one DWG gets old fast.
    Thanks so much.

  6. #6
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    You can use LAYDEL, if there is something attached to the layer it will still delete it. Just type in LAYDEL then N for name. It will give you a dialog of all layers.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    You can also use Layer Merge to merge the offending layer onto layer 0.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  8. #8
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    You can also use Layer Merge to merge the offending layer onto layer 0.
    That does not get rid of the offending blocks. I would use Layer Merge to an unused layer and then LAYDEL that layer.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Zeek's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    One short CAD class, some time playing around... Trying to get "good" with CAD now...
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Northwest United States
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yes, RobDraw... that is actually what I've stumbled across and begun doing. After a QS on the layer and getting no selections I attempt to delete the layer. If that fails I merge it to a newly created layer I have named "TO DELETE". When merging it also tells me the name of any blocks or block references affected. Once all is cleaned I can LAYDEL my TO DELETE and ... what was once 250 layers is down to under 100!
    Thanks so much for the advice and information everyone-

Similar Threads

  1. Layers won't delete?
    By TiffF in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2011, 03:06 pm
  2. Layers won't delete
    By nowikovs12 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Dec 2010, 07:24 pm
  3. Delete Layers
    By repelectric in forum MEP
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 16th Jun 2010, 06:11 pm
  4. Delete layers that wont delete
    By seashell2day in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2009, 02:38 pm
  5. How do I delete Layers?
    By chee_dee in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2007, 02:43 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts