+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    4

    Default Autocad Licensing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have two questions - I have procured AutoCAD Mechanical 2015:

    1. Will the installation show both AutoCAD and AutoCAD Mechanical in the PCs Add - Remove program ?
    2. Am I licensed to use both AutoCAD and AutoCAD Mechanical ?
    3. What versions can I downgrade to ?

    regards,
    sheshu

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    AutoCAD Mechanical is considered a vertical product meaning it is built on top of plain AutoCAD thus you should have access to either depending on your needs.

    What do you mean by "What versions can I downgrade to?" Why would you want to downgrade from ACAD Mech 2015 to another version? That makes no sense.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,449

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Why would you want to downgrade from ACAD Mech 2015 to another version?
    Maybe to lower the maintenance/subscription costs?
    But I suspect it's too late to worry about that, any change in license status at this point puts you on a rental plan AFAIK.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,821

    Default

    I dont have mechanical so if the comments following are wrong someone correct me.

    You should have some desktop icons one which will be start mechanical as plain Autocad. if not post again.

    Inside mechanical there shoudl be a "workspace" something like "drafting and annotation".
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Some more questions on licensing :

    1. I have a subscription for AutoCAD Mechanical. I want to install AutoCAD and AutoCAD Mechanical on two separate machines....is this allowed ?

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I have been given the job of managing licenses in our organisation and hence need this information

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I had this question in the beginning ....
    Will the installation show both AutoCAD and AutoCAD Mechanical in the PCs Add - Remove program ?

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Handiman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    (W) Win 10, x64 / (H) Win 7 Prof. x64
    Computer:
    (W) Custom / (H) Custom i5
    Motherboard:
    (W) Asus X99-A II / (H) ASUS P8Z7- V Pro
    CPU:
    (W) i7-6800K (H) i5-3570K
    RAM:
    (W) 32GB (H) 32GB
    Graphics:
    (W) GTX-1070 (H) Quadro K4000 & GeForce 660ti
    Primary Storage:
    (W) 950 Pro 512GB SSD (H) 256GB, 60GB SSD's
    Secondary Storage:
    (W) 850 Pro SSD, 1TB platter (H) 3 TB 7200Rrpms
    Monitor:
    (W) Dual ASUS 27" (H) Dual ASUS 27" MX-279H
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Handiman's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailing/Designing Stair handrails, Illuminated & Non-Illuminated
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Handrails for Commercial and Residential Illuminated and Non-Illuminated (LED mostly)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dallas TX
    Posts
    97

    Default

    You should be asking these question to your Autodesk Rep.
    As far as installing the software on 2 computers, the way you have ask these questions leads me to believe you have only purchased 1 licence.
    If so then only 1 can be used at a time if the software is on 2 computers. Autodesk usually allows for the software to be on a desktop and laptop so you can go into the field and use the software, that would be a single user. Or you could have it on a computer at work and at home allowing you to work from home or on weekends, again only one of the computers is being used at a time.
    There should be 2 icons 1 for AutoCAD and 1 for AutoCAD Mechanical, so possibly each might be in the add/remove area.
    Again CAD is standalone and Mechanical is the base CAD with added templates with mechanical items.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    Having a subscription allows the user to load the program, an AutoCAD vertical product in this case, on two computers (usually a desktop and laptop although it could be two desktops) as long as the program is not used concurrently. You cannot separate out the program as AutoCAD Mechanical is built on top of plain AutoCAD.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by sheshu View Post
    I have two questions - I have procured AutoCAD Mechanical 2015:

    1. Will the installation show both AutoCAD and AutoCAD Mechanical in the PCs Add - Remove program ?
    2. Am I licensed to use both AutoCAD and AutoCAD Mechanical ?
    3. What versions can I downgrade to ?

    regards,
    sheshu
    1. Only Mechanical will show in the "uninstall or change a program".
    2. AutoCAD Mechanical is just AutoCAD with add-ons integrated into it. You have one license. You can install on two machines but they can't be used at the same time. See License Agreement for full details.
    3. No downgrades available.

    When did you procure AutoCAD Mech 2015 and through what provider?
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Cross Platform Licensing of AutoCAD Mac & Windows
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Mar 2013, 05:50 pm
  2. 2011: AutoCAD installation and licensing training videos
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2010, 11:30 pm
  3. 2011: AutoCAD installation and licensing training videos
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2010, 11:30 pm
  4. 2011: AutoCAD installation and licensing training videos
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2010, 11:30 pm
  5. AutoCAD Licensing
    By madhatter_jc in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2005, 04:17 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts