+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 59
  1. #21
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If he does all of that I can make the PDF for him lol. ReMark, did he scale his model space drawing? I haven't even looked at it. I just set up his layout sheet.

  2. #22
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    31

    Default

    The plan is drawn to scale in AutoCad. I set the units to cm and went at it.

    I just need it exporting to a PDF so that when it prints at A3 size, it's in a scale that I can identify and tell the council and when they measure it, they say "yes it's in that scale".

    I thought that is what your PDF was. If not, then I probably shouldn't have just sent it to the solicitor dealing with it...

  3. #23
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,044

    Default

    Perhaps this is something like you want.

    (Do not let on to anyone, but I plotted them from Model Space without using viewports, but that is another story). Learn about viewports and keep an eye on the scales. AutoCAD plots in millimetres and one centimetre is 10 millimetres.
    Attached Images
    Attached Files
    Last edited by eldon; 13th Jul 2016 at 08:22 am. Reason: corrected centimetres to millimetres, and nobody yet noticed!!

  4. #24
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Eldon, thank you so much! So if the council were to print this straight onto A3, it would be 1:150/1:200 and when they get their rulers out, it all works out?

    Sorry I'm being so dumb. I'm also doing my normal work (which is very time consuming itself!) and keep flitting back to this as it's so urgent.

  5. #25
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,044

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by billydavies21 View Post
    ....So if the council were to print this straight onto A3, it would be 1:150/1:200 and when they get their rulers out, it all works out?....
    I expect that the council would be practised at printing out to scale. The thing to watch out for is that most people print with the Page Sizing and Handling set "To Fit". These PDFs must be printed out "Actual Size", and then the scale bars will work with a scale rule.

  6. #26
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Eldon. Yes, when I did a test print I made sure that it was set to "Actual Size". But I was getting a scale of around 1:143 when measuring, so something else was going on. The whole 1:20 thing that Miller did really confused me. But yours has rectified that. I've sent it off to the solicitor for approval and apologized for sending the wrong one earlier!

    I obviously need to learn about viewports and the other things mentioned. Shouldn't be this hard to just get this exported to PDF in scale!

    Thanks again for all of your help guys!

  7. #27
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    I'm really not sure what I did wrong but glad someone helped you out. So much for tying to help lol.

  8. #28
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Miller, 1:20 threw me out. The premises is so large, I can't see how it would fit on A3 at 1:20. one of the walls is 24m so dividing that by 20 to get the 1:20 would make it 120cm long, which is far too big for A3 printing! at 1:150 it makes it 16cm, far better for A3.

    Maybe I misunderstood what you were trying to do. All I know is that I have a headache and need a beer!

  9. #29
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,748

    Default

    My $0.05 Like Eldon went to a layout created a new viewport 420,297, rotated 90, zoom e, something not right, inside window, UCS W plan, Z E, ok getting somehwere, did Zoom 0.05xp. this is true scale now 1:200. Plot, window, pick corners, scale 1=1, centered, note the Button > bottom right click on it, choose portrait. Should be perfect.

    zoom 0.05xp the 0.05 in metric is a realtionship to 1m = 1000mm. We work mainly civil so in metres so the scale factor is easy 1;200 = 1000/200= 4
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  10. #30
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,044

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Drawing in centimetre units makes extra factors of 10, and this is tricky if you are not used to it.

    Drawing in millimetre units would allow you to see whether the scaling was want you wanted, because AutoCAD is set up for millimetres.

Similar Threads

  1. batch plot wrong orientation!
    By jt6572 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2015, 05:08 am
  2. Wrong Scale, Wrong Units IDK???
    By snakeyes in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2nd Dec 2014, 03:55 pm
  3. Model Scale vs. Viewport Scale vs. Plot Scale?
    By Sbeth85 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th Jan 2014, 04:32 pm
  4. Annotation scale - what am I doing wrong here?
    By Mr.Alex in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Mar 2013, 08:44 am
  5. Wrong unit or wrong scale?
    By annie26789 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2nd Sep 2010, 07:07 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts