+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default Double click on multileader block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I am trying to fully customize AutoCAD in my daily work. Successfully I've managed to to override double click action for block with attributes, so now, when i click on some specific named block I have my own VBA form working (not a standard attribute editor window).

    But problem occurs when I am trying to do the same for multileader with block.
    When I've changed macro for double click on multileader it is showing only when you double click on leader itself, but when you double click the block in multileader - AutoCAD is still opening attribute editor window. When I've changed the macro for all possible block double clicks - it doesn't work as well.
    For Autocad still I am double clicking on multileader - BUT - after that, somehow it opens block editor - when it is specified in multileader.

    Does anyone have the solution here?

    Thanks for help!

  2. #2
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor.

    Not sure how you're handling the instantiation of your custom form, in lieu of the native forum... Perhaps by implementing a custom CommandMethod, and mapping that to the double click action in CUI (so this is all handled natively)?

    If not, then consider having your code evaluate if the MLeader being opened during ObjectModified has ContentType.BlockContent, in order to determine what to do next.


    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank BlackBox for quick reply!

    This is how i am handling my custom forms now:
    1. In CUI for double click on 'block with attributes" I have command to start my VBA macro
    2. Macro will check the name of the block (by using first object of activeselectionset)
    3. If the block (name) should have VBA form - it will show up. If not standard attedit window will apear.
    4. From the level of custom form i can modify block content.

    Its ok for all kind of blocks. And of course for multileader - but only when you double click on leader.
    When you click on block attached to multileader - it is showing always attedit window - i cannot override it from CUI level.

    Please see attached ppt where I've put short video of my issue.

    Thanks again!
    Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Double "Click" w/TEXT vs Double "Click" w/MTEXT
    By Squirltech in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2012, 02:11 pm
  2. double click
    By blackjsc in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Jun 2009, 04:21 pm
  3. double click disabled??
    By specialforces27 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 28th Oct 2008, 08:05 am
  4. Double click to zoom e
    By rookie37 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2008, 11:11 am
  5. Double click Block
    By Starkey in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 22nd May 2007, 04:25 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts