+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member Maikel_81's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Maikel_81's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 7 64bits
    Computer:
    DELL Precision M6800
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4810MQ CPU @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
    Using
    MEP 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Seville, Spain
    Posts
    38

    Default Need Schematic symbol electrical

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello, I'm starting to use Autocad Mep again, and now I've been asked to do some electrical diagrams, but by using the workspace (Schematic) Electrical, many symbols do not appear.
    Where I can get more?
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Did you try doing a search on "electrical symbols"+"autocad"? I'm sure you'll come across something.

    Are the symbols that you do have in MEP come with attributes?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member Maikel_81's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Maikel_81's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 7 64bits
    Computer:
    DELL Precision M6800
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4810MQ CPU @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
    Using
    MEP 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Seville, Spain
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Thanks for your answer, I have created a library used by all projects until today, but I want to insert in MEP to be "intelligent" and enable blocks with attributes, that could be done?
    MEP blocks do not take attributes, but if information systems, etc.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    What do you mean "MEP blocks do not "take" attributes? Do you mean that the blocks come without attributes or that attributes cannot be made part of the block for some reason? BTW...I don't use MEP.

    Can you name one symbol you are currently searching for that does not come standard with MEP?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member Maikel_81's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Maikel_81's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 7 64bits
    Computer:
    DELL Precision M6800
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4810MQ CPU @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
    Using
    MEP 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Seville, Spain
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Sorry, but I am expressing bad because my English is very bad.

    I need to do several line diagrams of electricity, but in autocad mep, there are only very few elements to make a single-line diagram of electricity.

    Attached a picture of the blocks on mep.

    For example I need a block:
    Molded case circuit breaker, AF-Ampere trip, AT- Ampere Frame, Fixed type (p= no of poles)

    Attached Images

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    And none of the "sample" blocks that come with MEP have attributes is that what you are saying?

    Is it my eyes or are the symbols for circuit breaker and switch almost identical?

    Examples of blocks found in AutoCAD electrical...

    ElecSym_1.JPG

    Each block has a number of different attributes. For example, the circuit breaker block has 18 attributes.

    ElecSym_2.jpg
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    619

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I believe that the symbol your looking at in the OPs post is a circuit breaker but it seems to be a older version. The difference is it would have a value attached to it like 20 amp or 15 amp to show what current it would trip at. A switch doesn't normally have this value attached unless the current rating of the switch was needed for switching purposes.

Similar Threads

  1. CAD ELECTRICAL / SCHEMATIC and plotting problem
    By ENG_OBAIDULLAH in forum Electrical
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th May 2016, 10:37 pm
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2015, 10:28 pm
  3. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2014, 11:00 am
  4. Electrical Symbol Libraries
    By robnad in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2013, 08:19 pm
  5. How to start a new electrical schematic.
    By ReMark in forum Electrical
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th May 2010, 12:52 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts