+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Plotting

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default Plotting

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    AutoCAD LT 2015, Windows


    I have detailed a part 1 to 1, used a new layout in paper space. Changed it to Arch 24x36 size. Created a window the full size of the 24x36. Scaled the part to the size in model space so that it would fit it to the full size of the drawing. In the plot setting I selected my printer, made sure that the paper size is 24x36 and that it is printing the layout and 1 to 1. I run a preview and it shows that it is taking up the full print page. When I print it only uses a 1/4 of the page!!! What am I doing wrong please???

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,725

    Default

    You need to check the properties, then custom properties for the plotter in the plot manager.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,725

    Default

    2nd what SLW210 has said, we have a printer send a A4 but it prints it true size on a A3 beacuse we told it to use the A3 tray not A4 tray.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,369

    Default

    I think this is your problem: "Scaled the part to the size in model space..."

    When using layouts "scale" is applied to a viewport. You should not be scaling the part to size in model space. It should remain at FULL size no matter how large or small the object is.

    Attach a copy of the drawing in question to your next post. When I have a moment I'll print it out on our Canon iPF760 which is a D size printer.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    617

    Default

    "Scaled the part to the size in model space..."

    I hit on that too once the object was scaled in model space your paper space scale was out of whack. I always thought viewport is a bit ambiguous of a term for viewing what is in model space. Maybe calling it window view or framed view people might be able to understand the concept a bit easier. I know it took me awhile to fully realize the idea when I was first learning to use autocad.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,369

    Default

    And that's why I refer to viewports as windows that allow the user to see the objects they have created back in model space.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,725

    Default

    I doubt it was "Scaled the part to the size in model space..."

    The plot preview is correct according to the OP, if the scale in Model Space was wrong it would be wrong in the plot preview. I believe the meaning of "Scaled the part to the size in model space..." was the scaling of the viewport to fill the space with model space.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    617

    Default

    Ok wait I think I read this wrong the OP said that when he printed it only used 1/4 the page meaning that even though he selected a 24X36 page size the printer page size was wrong so SLW210 and BIGAL were right but left out the part where he needs to check the properties of the plotter itself. Even though you pick your size paper in the plot manager and which plotter to use doesn't mean the correct paper size is selected at the plotter. This is why I always export to PDF then print from Adobe that way I have to check and select the correct paper size for the plotter.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,725

    Default

    Just a perfect example happened today, here in our office 200 copies of a 2 page document, 1st page perfect second is a postage stamp ! Bit embarrasing.

    The message check one first before hitting 200 copies.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,369

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If the OP had attached a copy of the drawing, as per my request, we would have been able to see what he actually did and most likely would have arrived at a solution by now.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Plotting to PDF- stopping PDF layers from showing/ plotting
    By MAREBER in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2015, 04:47 am
  2. Transparency plotting vers Pin width plotting
    By muck in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2015, 01:28 pm
  3. Polyline plotting vs. line plotting thickness
    By nsc23 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2013, 07:09 am
  4. Plotting to PDF versus plotting to Printer
    By Mertchel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2013, 01:44 am
  5. CAD 2010 plotting on HPdesignjet 500: DWG's not plotting, but no error?
    By Mauser in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 31st May 2010, 06:43 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts