+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Plotting

  1. #11
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We already arrived at a solution. See post #2 for solution, adjust the settings in the Plotter properties, most likely paper size/orientation.
    Attached Images
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    If the OP is plotting to a normal size sheet as it appears he is (24x36) why does he have to look at custom properties?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #13
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    617

    Default

    He can check the custom properties all he likes but if it is a networked printer then it's likely somebody sent a print job to that printer and set it for a different size paper. I'm saying that he needs to check the print drive directly not through auto cad.

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    The OP said...

    "Changed it to Arch 24x36 size and made sure that the paper size is 24x36."

    Where did he mention plotting to a PDF? That one I missed.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Handiman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    (W) Win 10, x64 / (H) Win 7 Prof. x64
    Computer:
    (W) Custom / (H) Custom i5
    Motherboard:
    (W) Asus X99-A II / (H) ASUS P8Z7- V Pro
    CPU:
    (W) i7-6800K (H) i5-3570K
    RAM:
    (W) 32GB (H) 32GB
    Graphics:
    (W) GTX-1070 (H) Quadro K4000 & GeForce 660ti
    Primary Storage:
    (W) 950 Pro 512GB SSD (H) 256GB, 60GB SSD's
    Secondary Storage:
    (W) 850 Pro SSD, 1TB platter (H) 3 TB 7200Rrpms
    Monitor:
    (W) Dual ASUS 27" (H) Dual ASUS 27" MX-279H
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Handiman's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailing/Designing Stair handrails, Illuminated & Non-Illuminated
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Handrails for Commercial and Residential Illuminated and Non-Illuminated (LED mostly)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dallas TX
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    If the OP had attached a copy of the drawing, as per my request, we would have been able to see what he actually did and most likely would have arrived at a solution by now.
    Now ReMark that is just silly. It is a much better use of time to have as many people as possible to speculate what could have been done instead of looking directly at the drawing for the solution.
    It's not like everyone here has something to do today, if we did we wouldn't be here looking to help someone with an issue.

Similar Threads

  1. Plotting to PDF- stopping PDF layers from showing/ plotting
    By MAREBER in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2015, 04:47 am
  2. Transparency plotting vers Pin width plotting
    By muck in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2015, 01:28 pm
  3. Polyline plotting vs. line plotting thickness
    By nsc23 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2013, 07:09 am
  4. Plotting to PDF versus plotting to Printer
    By Mertchel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2013, 01:44 am
  5. CAD 2010 plotting on HPdesignjet 500: DWG's not plotting, but no error?
    By Mauser in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 31st May 2010, 06:43 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts