+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    CalypsoArt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 10
    Computer:
    My Custom Build
    Motherboard:
    ASUS Rampage
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    FirePro V5900
    Monitor:
    Dual 30"
    Discipline
    See details...
    CalypsoArt's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Film/TV/Theatre.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    108

    Default MS Surface, AutoCAD LT and 2nd monitor.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Anyone using AutoCAD on a MS Surface tablet? If so, are their and settings changes to get good display on the Surface and an attached monitor?

    When I loaded the trial version of AC 2017 LT is said the video in my surface was not up to certification. This Surface was advertised as AutoCAD capable.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,452

    Default

    Are you saying you cannot get AutoCAD LT 2017 to run at all on the Surface or are you just dissatisfied with the display?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    CalypsoArt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 10
    Computer:
    My Custom Build
    Motherboard:
    ASUS Rampage
    CPU:
    i7
    Graphics:
    FirePro V5900
    Monitor:
    Dual 30"
    Discipline
    See details...
    CalypsoArt's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Film/TV/Theatre.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    108

    Default

    I'm dissatisfied with the display. Text within the program's UI is multiple sizes and make deciphering choices almost impossible. I was hoping there were simple configuration parameter changes that might make it better, or at least usable. I'll try to attach pictures later.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,452

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    While your Surface may be capable of running AutoCAD that does not necessarily mean it is the ideal platform for doing any serious work.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Using Autocad with a 16:9 wide screen monitor
    By Stanier in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 14th Oct 2015, 10:11 am
  2. Monitor AutoCAD Usage
    By feargt in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2013, 11:33 am
  3. autocad slow when command line placed on 2nd monitor
    By Benjo in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Sep 2011, 08:57 pm
  4. what monitor to use w/ AutoCAD?
    By Kate_pw in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2007, 03:34 pm
  5. Autocad 2000 changes monitor display to 8 bit colors???
    By DW in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2004, 04:12 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts