+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Senior Member tennis4you's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tennis4you's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE GA-G41MT-S2P LGA 775
    CPU:
    2 Duo E5700 3.0GHZ
    RAM:
    4 Gigs
    Graphics:
    evga g210 1gb ddr3 pcie lp dvh
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gigs
    Secondary Storage:
    External
    Monitor:
    (2) 23" Monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    240

    Default Exporting Setting

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am on 2015 LT and have solid settings.

    I have someone who would like the same settings and is setting up on 2017 LT. Sadly we cannot move 2015 settings to 2017 settings.

    Can we put the 2015 LT free trial on his computer, add the settings and then upgrade the 2015 LT version to 2017 while still in free trial mode?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    I doubt you can do that.

    What settings are you referring to?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,449

    Default

    As @ReMark said, what settings are we talking about?

    It's always better to spend the time to set stuff up manually, as opposed to using the "migration" tools from Autodesk, because they always seem to "migrate" all the bad stuff you don't want too (i.e. "recent" paths to non-existent files, etc.)
    With LT, since you can't use lisp, you may be able to script (or menu macro) some settings.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,165

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Look into migrating settings. That should get you most of the way there.
    Drafting is a breeze.

Similar Threads

  1. Exporting Setting Out Points.
    By mrharris78 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2009, 12:11 pm
  2. Exporting to HEC-RES
    By Paul00 in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2009, 09:04 pm
  3. Exporting GSI/DXF?
    By JimBob in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2008, 11:52 am
  4. Exporting to .wmf
    By SeaRR85 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th May 2008, 05:10 pm
  5. Setting a global plot setting
    By MikeP in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th May 2008, 01:28 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts