+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    462

    Default Title Block in Paperspace

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Guys
    Can somebody tell me the best way to put my own title block in paperspace. I need to set one up for A3 & A4.
    I have tried using the paperspace layout wizard.
    As I go thru the layout process I get to Title Block. Box says Select a title block to use for your layout, and NONE is highlighted in blue,
    and there is no preview.
    At the bottom of box it says BLOCK - XREF but these are not highlighted either.

    Anybody help. Please.

    Dodge..

  2. #2
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    G'day DODGE....

    The best way is to draw your own title block (drawing sheet) and import it into a layout as a block. Place the reference point (or lower left corner) at coords 0,0. Then create a viewport around the sheet's drawing area.....

    Hope that helps...if not,give a yell...

  3. #3
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    462

    Default

    Thanks once again Al.
    Ok do I draw my title block in model space or paper space?
    How do I turn it into a block then import it? Would I put blank text in it when I draw it for changing later? I havn't done anything
    with blocks yet, altho I have been hearing about them.
    I am in my second week of Autocad now, it's an awsome program, just wish I new alot more.
    Ta Dodge.

  4. #4
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You'll get the hang of it soon enough,mate.

    Draw your standard drawing sheet in model space...and place the lower left corner of the sheet limits at coords 0,0. Then create a directory called ACADDWG (as an e.g.) and save the standard drawing sheet to this directory with a name like A3SHEET. This drawing is now a block. Another way to create the block is to use command WBLOCK, select the lower left corner of the sheet limits as the base point, select all the whole drawing sheet with "select objects", type in the path and drawing name in "file name and path", and select unitless for "insert units".

    Then in a layout import the block with -INSERT or DDINSERT, and use coords 0,0 for the insertion point.

    I put XXXXX for text in the title block that will change, when I've imported the block and exploded it I then use DDEDIT to change the text to what I want for things like drawing title, drawn by, date, etc.

    A lot of people use attributes to do that.....but I'm me....and I don't like attributes.....you've still got to type the same thing in no matter which way you go.

    Don't forget to include the path to ACADDWG directory in acad TOOLS -> OPTIONS -> FILES -> SUPPORT FILE SEARCH PATH....

    Try all that.....

Similar Threads

  1. title date block
    By SyntaxError in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 16th Aug 2011, 12:28 am
  2. How to create your own title block
    By zoeper in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th Aug 2006, 11:49 pm
  3. Title Block
    By Cadgirl10 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2006, 02:53 pm
  4. Title block updating
    By c1iff in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st Jun 2006, 04:36 am
  5. Fill in Title Block
    By BilllyK in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Dec 2005, 07:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts