+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jkoll66's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Alien
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    jkoll66's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Conveyor Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    33

    Default Background mask showing in some viewports on plot

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, I have a drawing that incorporates a number of Multileaders that consist of a rectangle with some text inside and a background mask. This drawing is then Xref'd into another drawing.The issue I'm having is that in the main drawing I have frozen some of these. However, the background mask is still showing on the plotted drawings. I've tried to "Select All" to see if something shows up in the drawing, but to no avail. Any ideas? Thanks.
    Last edited by jkoll66; 10th Aug 2016 at 06:04 pm. Reason: Changed Dynamic blocks to multileaders

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,683

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jkoll66 View Post
    Hi, I have a drawing that incorporates a number of Multileaders that consist of a rectangle with some text inside and a background mask. This drawing is then Xref'd into another drawing.The issue I'm having is that in the main drawing I have frozen some of these. However, the background mask is still showing on the plotted drawings. I've tried to "Select All" to see if something shows up in the drawing, but to no avail. Any ideas? Thanks.
    These ideas may not help but here they are anyway...

    In the xref'ed drawing, these leaders may be using something other than the drawing background color for a mask. If the leaders have a block with a text attribute attached to them, perhaps the block was saved in the block editor, on a layer other than the one the leader is inserted on, and that block's layer is not frozen in your viewport. Note that a block can be a text attribute with nothing else, so a mutileader with that 'user block' attached will look like a normal multileader with text only when it is in fact a custom multileader.

    EDIT: See the bold text above. I think that may be the answer. I missed the part about the rectangle on first read. You do have a multilieader with an attributed block attached. Any of the individual parts of the block may have their own object properties, or as I stated above, the block or any of its parts may have been created on any layer inside the block editor, and that layer is not frozen in your viewport. Just being a simple attributed rectangle, it may or may not be one that comes canned with AutoCad. If it came with AutoCad it is almost certainly created on layer 0. If it is custom, it could have been created and saved on any layer. If the block is one of AutoCad's, and created on layer 0, then it should have taken on all of the properties of the layer the leader is inserted on, including being frozen in a viewport.
    Last edited by Dana W; 11th Aug 2016 at 01:51 am.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jkoll66's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Alien
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    jkoll66's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Conveyor Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Thanks for the reply. The multi-leaders are not blocks. I went into properties and what I described incorrectly as a rectangle was instead a "Text Frame". These leaders had a number of annotation scales associated with them, I had deleted all of them with the exception of the one I actually needed. Could that have thrown things out of whack somehow?

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Probably not anything to do with annotation scales.

    Your terminology is off, so post a portion of the file exhibiting the behavior to make sure we are on the same page.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jkoll66's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Alien
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    jkoll66's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Conveyor Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    33

    Default Drawing

    I've attached the multileader in question. If you need more of the drawing I'll have to get permission to upload it from the "Superiors". Thanks.
    Attached Files

  6. #6
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    I'll look at it early tomorrow AM, if no one has a chance before then.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,683

    Default

    Well, I don't know where to go with it, now. When I freeze the layer through the active viewport, it goes away.

    You are clicking the VP Freeze icon, and not the New VP Freeze one, right? You are doing that while in the active (in model through the) viewport, right?

    Wait. I forgot about the "plotting" part. Hold on the above.

    EDIT: Ok, no background plots either.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,683

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jkoll66 View Post
    Could that have thrown things out of whack somehow?
    Nope. (argh message too short.)
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  9. #9
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,683

    Default

    OK, I have verified that the text does have a background mask, and it is the drawing background color by default set in object properties by selecting a simple Yes or No.

    Are you by any chance using a crazy whacky personal custom background color in modelspace that the plotstyle simply cannot handle, like a color not included in the index colors?

    For instance, your custom plotstyle is of course, missing on my computer so I substituted monochrome.ctb. Because the red 266,0,25 in your company logo is not an index (1 to 255) color, monochrome.ctb skips over processing it, and it plots as red instead of black.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  10. #10
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It won't plot for me. Can you post a portion of the file that you are XREFing it into?
    Drafting is a breeze.

Similar Threads

  1. Background Mask not working over viewports
    By Goomba in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 17th Apr 2014, 02:27 pm
  2. Showing paper space in viewports
    By Ariontor in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2013, 03:31 am
  3. parcel label mask wont plot with lines merge
    By yazzie91 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th Jul 2011, 04:24 pm
  4. Viewports not showing up in Properties Manager
    By Tim1681 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2010, 12:20 am
  5. Viewports not showing and zoom problem
    By cadmantom in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th Jan 2009, 11:16 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts