+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    20

    Default Blocks within a block, within a block ARGH

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi!


    I have a floor plan that I would like to save as a xref file but before I do that I want to change the colour of everything on this dwg to 252.


    I change all the layers to 252, and yet there are some parts which still show colour - the blocks!
    The whole layout is in a block itself, so I go inside the block editor for that then there are blocks like doors inside which I can't edit because im already in the editor?
    For now I have been bursting everything (some multiple times) just for me to be able to change the colours to by layer.


    Is there a simpler way I can get around this without bursting all the blocks?

  2. #2
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Before I got to the second to last line I was going to simply suggest burst. Could you possibly post the dwg?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    danellis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1650
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    303

    Default

    Try the SETBYLAYER command.


    dJE

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danellis View Post
    Try the SETBYLAYER command.


    dJE
    Exactly what I needed.
    Thanks a lot!

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    danellis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1650
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    303

    Default

    Happy to have helped


    dJE

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    26

    Default

    hats off to daniellis...i thought that this issue of mine was going to be so specific that i would've had a harder time finding my solution. perfect...thank you so much!

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I always make my block elements on layer "0" and set the colors and configurations per layer. I've had to go through other peoples drawings and change that, because I'm A-R that way.

Similar Threads

  1. Replace Selected Block Or Blocks With Another Block
    By Efeezy in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 18th Oct 2016, 05:39 pm
  2. Size variation between blocks Using replace block with another block
    By narendra in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2014, 12:32 pm
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2013, 05:05 pm
  4. Dynamic piping blocks - inserting and linking a flange block to a pipe block.
    By WQN in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st May 2013, 02:30 pm
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2012, 04:42 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts