+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    tmd_63's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    RAM:
    12Gb
    Discipline
    Electrical
    tmd_63's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    I use AutoCAD to create PWB outlines and also for the enclosures for use with PWB's. I have both AutoCAD Mechanical 2016 and the Vanilla revisions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    22

    Question How to 3d fillet to a point

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a cube that I need to fillet but the fillets must merge.



    the left to centre edge/fillet is a constant curve. the same with the bottom to centre edge/fillet. but the edge from centre to the right starts at a radius and goes into a point at the corner.
    What command or sequence of commands can create this? Note, the point where the 3 fillets meet must all curve gently.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Member Patrick Hughes's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Patrick Hughes's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7610
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-2630 v2 (six core)
    RAM:
    32 Gb
    Graphics:
    3 Gb Nvidia Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    2x 1920x1080 Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Patrick Hughes's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Self unemployed - Machine Design
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Machine Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois
    Posts
    763

    Default

    Consider creating a cone with a base radius equal to the full fillet radius and a height equal to the leg length minus the radius, union a sphere with at the base with radius equal to the fillet.


    Now use this to "drill" into another solid that has had your original box subtracted from. Now you've got a solid that you can subtract from your cube.
    www.cadtempo.com
    Time tracking for AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other CAD programs

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    My feeble attempt yielded this result. Best I can do at the moment.

    TaperedFillet.JPG

    I used a different method than what is described in the above post.

    I'd give it another try but I'm working today in an office where the AC unit died and it feels like I'm cadding in a rain forest. LOL
    Last edited by ReMark; 13th Aug 2016 at 11:41 am.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    tmd_63: Did you ever solve your problem? If so, what method did you use?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    tmd_63's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    RAM:
    12Gb
    Discipline
    Electrical
    tmd_63's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    I use AutoCAD to create PWB outlines and also for the enclosures for use with PWB's. I have both AutoCAD Mechanical 2016 and the Vanilla revisions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    22

    Default

    ReMark,
    Your picture looks perfect. How did you create that?
    I have been trying but I keep getting plane face errors. I want to use this method to make a fillet from 3 joining 3d walls.
    The 3d walls have one wall which is a wedge shape and therefore needs to have the fillet changing from a 3mm in the corner to zero where the fillet meets the floor. SO my idea was to use this shape and 3d subtract from a 3d block to make the fillets.
    I have not been having much luck with the revolve of the cone because the cone is not aligned to the normal XYZ axis. I dont have inventor to be able to quickly a variable fillet and I am seriously thinking of using Blender instead to create the shape I need instead of AutoCAD.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Here is a depiction of the sequence I followed. I initially divided the 3D model into two parts. The front part was relatively simple as it only required the use of the fillet command. As for the back part the method I used basically relied on lofting one-quarter of a circle (at front corner) and a very, very small right angle (at the rear corner) to create a surface used to slice the edge of the box off. Understand?

    2Dwireframe visual style. Isometric view.

    TaperedFillet1.jpg
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,057

    Default

    Use the FILLETEDGE command. It's specific to 3D, while FILLET does work, but is more specific to 2D. With FILLETEDGE, you can select multiple edges before you complete the command, as well as having Chain and Loop options. Just make sure your radius is logically possible and it'll work, especially on simple geometry like a box. Trying it on complex geometry, say, a guitar body, will make you pull your hair out. Trust me I know.



    -TZ

    *EDIT*
    Demonstration video attached:
    http://screencast.com/t/T8QY4I0UY3
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    tmd_63's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    RAM:
    12Gb
    Discipline
    Electrical
    tmd_63's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    I use AutoCAD to create PWB outlines and also for the enclosures for use with PWB's. I have both AutoCAD Mechanical 2016 and the Vanilla revisions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Hi Tannar,
    Great video, but this does not complete the action required. One of the edges goes from a 3mm fillet at the rounded corner to a 0mm fillet at the other end. Basically it is a variable fillet that changes radii from one end to the other. It looks like a cone has been placed along the edge as ReMark has shown.
    Hi ReMark,
    I am still unclear as to how the lofting of the quarter circle worked?? What does the very very small right angle do?
    You create an arc that is the same as the quarter circle, type loft, select the arc..... then what did you do? This is where I get lost.
    Regards

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I did a loft between the quarter circle and the small right angle and used the resultant surface that was created to slice off the squared corner of the box. Very simple...very direct.

    Someone here can possibly demo the technique and post a drawing. Unfortunately I can't do that at the moment from 30,000 feet in the air. My arms aren't long enough.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Dline, Break, Fillet, ............................ Break, Fillet,
    By hkncdrc in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2015, 07:53 am
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2014, 01:08 pm
  3. concave fillet:how to do using fillet cmd?
    By stenews in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2012, 03:52 pm
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2011, 10:00 pm
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2011, 09:52 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts