+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
  1. #1
    Senior Member AlienBZ's Avatar
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    196

    Default My first model from scratch - our royal living room - help, please?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just started my first model from scratch - our living room (royal living room actually), and I need some help.

    as you can see from the parameters, the dimensions are: L = 49, W = 4, H = 24 (since our living room's actual dimensions are: L = 12, w = 0.5, h = eight) all these measurements are in feet (as I don't know too much metric, only that 36 inches is about 1 meter, 6 feet is about 2 meters) so please bear with me.

    one wall in our livingroom is 9 feet long (this is opening into stairwell/front door) and another wall has a big picture window, a third wall has a trapezoid cutout in it (this is opening into hallway/bedroom).

    Problem # 1: I don't know how to cut shapes out (for window/trapezoid opening) into walls - how (is this in Max Bible - where?) do I do this?

    Problem # 2: When I try to shorten the L of one wall (to provide for stairwell/front door entryway) all the other walls (which were created by cloning as an instance) shorten with it - how to I prevent this so that I can change dimensions on only 1 wall and leave all others alone (intact/unchanging)?

    See screenshot:

    Thanks in advance.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by AlienBZ; 28th Oct 2012 at 08:15 pm.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,295

    Default

    Answer to problem #1 = Look in your Max Bible for information on Boolean and/or Pro-Boolean operations. Or use Swift Loop to place edges where you want doors and windows. Then delete polygons to create openings.

    Answer to problem #2 = When you clone objects, if you want to edit them individually, clone them as a Copy, not an Instance.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    475

    Default



    make your floor before you make walls. make doorways with pro boolean.

    REQUEST A TUTORIAL and I will make one
    just give me a basic sketch
    When all else fails..... CTRL+A, DEL, CTRL+S

  4. #4
    Senior Member AlienBZ's Avatar
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    196

    Default

    Well, I got this far in our "royal living room" model, even got my diagonal cuts in the walls like I wanted when I first posted this thread - except all of my walls are hollow!

    how to I get my walls (made out of standard primitives, box) to become solid so that when I apply the textures (wall color/wall plaster, paint textures) it'll look real?

    look --

    capture_10182013_233640.jpg

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,295

    Default

    I believe we have already discussed this previously, but here it is again.

    Depending on what type of opening you're trying to close up, here are a couple of options.

    1. In Edge selection mode, select 2 edges that are opposite each other and then click "Bridge"
    2. In Border selection mode, select an open border and then click "Cap"
    Attached Images
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,295

    Default

    Here's another option.

    Switch to Polygon selection mode and then click the "Create" button. Now select each of the 4 vertices that make up the polygon face you want to create. Make sure you select them in order as shown in the image below. Click once on the 1st vertex, once on the 2nd vertex, once on the 3rd vertex and then double click on the 4th vertex to create the polygon.
    Attached Images
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Senior Member AlienBZ's Avatar
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    196

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Here's another option.

    Switch to Polygon selection mode and then click the "Create" button. Now select each of the 4 vertices that make up the polygon face you want to create. Make sure you select them in order as shown in the image below. Click once on the 1st vertex, once on the 2nd vertex, once on the 3rd vertex and then double click on the 4th vertex to create the polygon.

    Thank you very much.

    I don't recall seeing these instructions before, I'd make good use of them.

    btw, what do you think of my "our royal living room" model with its diagonal cuts?

    now I can work on my Church WIP model and finish that (at long last - whew!).

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,295

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AlienBZ View Post
    btw, what do you think of my "our royal living room" model with its diagonal cuts?
    It looks fine, but considering the fact that you started this model a year ago, I would say you're working way too slow. What you have created should have only taken about 15 minutes. You really need to pick up the pace or you're never going to finish this project.

    If you want my advice, stop jumping around from project to project. Just stick with this living room and finish it before you start messing around with characters and animation again.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  9. #9
    Senior Member AlienBZ's Avatar
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    196

    Default

    still working on our royal living room (will get to fixing the hollowed walls) am have d/l this tv set from one of the free model sites, got a video off of youtube (its a hospital scene - surgical operation, am intending to use it (or certain clips of it at least) in this movie I'm working on putting together at this time, I'm trying to place this hospital video on the picture tube of this tv model I've d/l and placed in the living room (following a youtube tut on how to place avi files as text on models, it says to use material editor, i paused it at this point to try to follow tut), at this point i'm trying to select only the tv's picture tube viewing area to place the avi file, i tried the select button, but it sees it as a whole object so I tried exploding the model in edit geometry but it won't work.

    how do i do this?
    Attached Images

  10. #10
    Senior Member AlienBZ's Avatar
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    196

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ok, i tried selecting the wall by the edges > bridge, but it just doesn't work for me, it does nothing at all. btw these walls have been converted to editable poly from the quad menu beforehand.

    how do i get your instructions on fixing these hollowed living room walls to work?
    Attached Images

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts