+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Super Member nocturne00's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nocturne00's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista SP2
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    4GB DDR3 RAM
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon, 512MB
    Monitor:
    22" Samsung
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tartarus
    Posts
    769

    Default Export 2D elevation from 3ds max 3d model

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all. not sure if this topic has been posted here before.
    I need to export 2D line elevation drawings from a 3D model in 3Ds max.
    googled some topics but got no straight answer,, only that there is no straight way to do it.

    Thanks in advance.

    Cheers!
    ....always perform Beyond what is expected.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,142

    Default

    I'm not sure exactly what you're trying to do, but I've done similar projects using the 'Ink n' Paint' shader.

    Here are some tutorials:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FB3KNWQglIg
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i1MaFsQfEKw
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Super Member nocturne00's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nocturne00's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista SP2
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    4GB DDR3 RAM
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon, 512MB
    Monitor:
    22" Samsung
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tartarus
    Posts
    769

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    I'm not sure exactly what you're trying to do, but I've done similar projects using the 'Ink n' Paint' shader.

    Here are some tutorials:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FB3KNWQglIg
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i1MaFsQfEKw
    Thanks for the reply. nice tutorial by the way.
    but the tutorial exports the 3d model as an image(jpg, Png, etc)- what I need is to export it in 2d lines in autocad format, im unsure if there is a direct way.

    Similar to how Sketchup has that export to 2d graphic, or AutoCAD command "Snapshot"
    ....always perform Beyond what is expected.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,142

    Default

    Try exporting your model to .sat format, then import the .sat file into Autocad. Switch to Front view and run Flatshot. I just tried this on a very simple model and it worked perfectly.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Super Member nocturne00's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nocturne00's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista SP2
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    4GB DDR3 RAM
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon, 512MB
    Monitor:
    22" Samsung
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tartarus
    Posts
    769

    Default

    That worked great! i didnt know about the ".sat" format, until I recall seeing it in Revit. I'm currently using LT version so I couldnt use flatshot. ended up importing the .sat file in Revit then exported from revit a set of 2D autocad lines from the elevations.

    Thanks again for the help.

    Cheers!
    ....always perform Beyond what is expected.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,142

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    No problem. Glad I could help.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. elevation and sections from 3d model
    By jamos in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2015, 05:56 pm
  2. 2D Plan and Elevation to simple 3d model? Revit perhaps?
    By reyna12 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st Jan 2014, 01:57 am
  3. Export information 3DPolyLine To Chainage And Elevation
    By sanju2323 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 28th Dec 2013, 05:44 pm
  4. Somehow turning 2D elevation drawing into 3D model?!
    By Aismail in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2011, 06:29 am
  5. 2-d Elevation sections from a 3-D MODEL
    By muck in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2007, 04:02 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts