+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    2

    Default Problem with Autocad 2013 page setup

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all, I am having issues with what I believe could be a corrupted page setup file. I have gone to the page setup manager to try and delete and re-create, but ANY interaction with the page setup in question causes CAD to immediately lock up and crash (even a right click, somehow). Does anyone know the folder location of these files so that i can go in and manually get rid of one? Thanks

    Edit: I am using a windows 7 machine.

  2. #2
    Senior Member TheCADnoob's Avatar
    Discipline
    See details...
    TheCADnoob's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Got a degree in rocket surgery that I cant use so I'm doing CAD work. I literally have my hands on all disciplines and am loving every minute of it, unfortunately by not specializing I believe I have found the Zen Noob. Jack of all master of none.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    244

    Default

    Have you tried running the program as administrator?
    IT - "I would be glad to help you, but first I need you to make sure you computer is plugged in."
    CADnoob - "I'm Not that dumb"
    IT - "I'm sure you are not, but could you just humor me?"
    CADnoob - "Ok Ok... let see.. Crap! Never mind, thanks for your help."

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Yep, same issue.

  4. #4
    Senior Member TheCADnoob's Avatar
    Discipline
    See details...
    TheCADnoob's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Got a degree in rocket surgery that I cant use so I'm doing CAD work. I literally have my hands on all disciplines and am loving every minute of it, unfortunately by not specializing I believe I have found the Zen Noob. Jack of all master of none.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    244

    Default

    is it just this file?

    Have you tried running an audit?
    IT - "I would be glad to help you, but first I need you to make sure you computer is plugged in."
    CADnoob - "I'm Not that dumb"
    IT - "I'm sure you are not, but could you just humor me?"
    CADnoob - "Ok Ok... let see.. Crap! Never mind, thanks for your help."

  5. #5
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    I'm not sure there is a folder. They are stored in the drawing file.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Do you have all of the service packs hotfixes, and updates for AutoCAD 2013 installed?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Are you saying that you can get to this screen, but if you select the page setup and click Modify, that is when it crashes?

    pscr.png
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  8. #8
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This lisp is supposed to delete those for you. Page setups are kept in the drawing.

    Code:
    ;;; save this file to a folder on your C:\ drive, name it PAGESETUP.LSP or any name you want
    ;;; use the AppLoad command, navigate to this file so it will load each time
    ;;; type DELETEALLPS to delete all page setups in the drawing or set up a button
    ;;; type PAGESETUP_IMPORT to import all page setups in the drawing or set up a button
    ;;;
    ;;;Dave Jones
    ;;;Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
    
    ;Command: (deleteAllPS)
    ;or
    ;Command: (deletePS "PageSetupName")
    
    (defun c:DELETEALLPS ()
      (vl-load-com)
      (vlax-for ps (vla-get-plotconfigurations
                   (vla-get-activedocument
                   (vlax-get-acad-object)))
      (vla-delete ps)
      )
    )
    
    (defun deletePS (name)
      (vl-load-com)
      (vlax-for ps (vla-get-plotconfigurations
                   (vla-get-activedocument
                   (vlax-get-acad-object)))
        (if (= (strcase (vla-get-name ps)) (strcase name))
        (vla-delete ps)
        )
      )
    )
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    ;;import page setups - not sure of the original source for this code below
    (defun C:PAGESETUP_IMPORT (/ exprt)
    (setq exprt (getvar "EXPERT"))
    (setvar "EXPERT" 2)
    
    ;;*******
    ;;;CUSTOMIZE THE LINE BELOW THIS ONE FOR YOUR PATH AND DRAWING OR TEMPLATE WITH YOUR PAGESETUPS, see below
    (command "._-PSETUPIN" "C:\\YOURPAGESETUPS.dwg" "*")  ;change the name and path to your dwt file, etc
    
    (setvar "expert" exprt)
    )
    
    ;your pagesetup path will resemble the one below, type that in the line above for YOURPAGESETUPS.DWG
    ;"C:\\Users\\USERNAME\\AppData\\Local\\Autodesk\\AutoCAD Mechanical 2015\\R20.0\\enu\Template\\template.dwt"
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad 2013 page setup/ plot styles
    By arcbc30 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 4th Mar 2014, 02:28 pm
  2. Page Setup Manager is crashing Autocad 2010
    By laylarosales in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st Mar 2013, 11:43 pm
  3. Page setup manager problem ! Help please!
    By J_xtreme in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Jan 2013, 02:08 pm
  4. Problem with plot scale in page setup
    By MorgaineDax in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2011, 02:53 pm
  5. Page Setup Resets To Portrait from Landscape in Sheet Set Page Setup Overrides DWT
    By Kapanther in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2010, 12:31 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts