+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    tom111's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Using
    Architecture 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    33

    Default Performing a slice/trim on a roof object in ACA

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I am trying to draw a detail of a roof per the below:



    It is a slightly jutting out section of roof with 2nr faces parallel to the ridge.

    Is it possible to draw this using the roof tool?

    My idea how to do this is per the sketch below:



    The question is, how do I carry out my idea?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,456

    Default

    Just to confirm, you are doing this in AutoCAD Architetcure and not in AutoCAD LT as per your profile is that correct?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    tom111's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Using
    Architecture 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Just to confirm, you are doing this in AutoCAD Architetcure and not in AutoCAD LT as per your profile is that correct?
    AutoCAD architecture

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,456

    Default

    OK. FYI - AutoCAD Vertical Products is the forum to post to in the future.

    If the roof tools cannot produce what you are looking for it could be done using the 3D modeling commands. Obviously more work.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    tom111's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Using
    Architecture 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Could this be achieved using the roof command? If not, could you please provide me a steer on how to achieve this with a solid model?

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,456

    Default

    I cannot advise you one way or the other as to whether or not the Roof Tools in ACA can help you with your problem. I do not use the program. How long can you wait to see if someone familiar with the program provides you with an answer?

    I could probably come up with a way to rough out the design using plain AutoCAD's 3D modeling commands.

    Is this close?

    ACA Roof design.JPG

    Sorry but I have to go out into the plant for a couple of hours. The fabrication shop is installing one of my projects. I'll check back later. In the meantime maybe another forum member can offer up some advice.

    Good luck.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    tom111's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Using
    Architecture 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Sorry, I wasn't trying to be short with you.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    tom111's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Using
    Architecture 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I cannot advise you one way or the other as to whether or not the Roof Tools in ACA can help you with your problem. I do not use the program. How long can you wait to see if someone familiar with the program provides you with an answer?

    I could probably come up with a way to rough out the design using plain AutoCAD's 3D modeling commands.

    Is this close?

    Attachment 59020

    Sorry but I have to go out into the plant for a couple of hours. The fabrication shop is installing one of my projects. I'll check back later. In the meantime maybe another forum member can offer up some advice.

    Good luck.
    That's it nearly. The dimension between the two arrows should be zero though if that's okay

    Last edited by tom111; 18th Aug 2016 at 09:09 pm. Reason: Subsequent reflection

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,456

    Default

    I just got back to my desk. It will be a few minutes before I can attempt to make the change.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,456

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is this what you had in mind?

    ACA roof tool2.jpg

    Mainly constructed using the LOFT and SLICE (w/Surface option) commands.

    OK. Off to home, dinner and a beer! Will check this thread first thing Friday morning.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. trim rectangle outside object
    By sanju2323 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2015, 08:38 pm
  2. Trim a roof
    By zionshea in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2014, 07:47 pm
  3. slice a radius 3d object
    By dreamer in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2014, 11:46 am
  4. Slice/trim? Solid or surface?
    By byk3bep in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2013, 11:19 am
  5. How to trim a Loft object?
    By dreamer in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th Jul 2010, 03:55 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts