+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    tom111's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Using
    Architecture 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    33

    Default How to measure a face that isn't strictly speaking bound by points?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi everyone,

    I am trying to measure the gable face of a dormer that I have crudely drawn for measurement purposes.

    Could anyone please suggest I can successfully achieve a measure of this, i.e. the area demarcated by the red "A"?

    Thank you


  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Can you do it via the Copy Face command?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    tom111's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Using
    Architecture 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Thank ReMark.

    The SOLIDEDIT command only seems to work with 3d solids and this is a roof.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    I guess once again you are using ACA not AutoCAD LT? If so you should change your profile.

    So the roof is a what? A surface? A mesh?

    Can you attach a copy of the drawing to your next post? Or at least a portion of the drawing?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    tom111's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Using
    Architecture 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Roof sample.dwg

    Please see the sample.

    I have a complex roof with dormers. I would like the faces' area so I can have quantities for roof coverings.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    I tested my method on one side of the large roof and was able to obtain an area but the number seems way too big to be correct.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    tom111's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Using
    Architecture 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Thanks ReMark, would it appear to just be scaled wrongly? If so, I could just get the calculator on and tweak as necessary?

  8. #8
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,051

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I tested my method on one side of the large roof and was able to obtain an area but the number seems way too big to be correct.
    Perhaps if you knew that the drawing units were millimetres, the answer would be correct, even though the numbers would appear to be huge if you were used to working with imperial units

  9. #9
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 (64-bit)
    Computer:
    HP h8-1070t
    CPU:
    Intel Core i72600
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6850
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    749

    Default

    I run into issues like this occasionally, The easiest way I've found is to not get fancy with it and just change the view so the face you marked A is on the XY plane. Then trace a 2D polyline over each edge snapping where you can. This will create a triangle of you can snap to easily for measurements since all the points of the polyline will be coplanar. Don't have a copy of AutoCAD at home but I made a quick sketch in Paint to illustrate.

    PLINE Sketch.png
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    tom111's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Using
    Architecture 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    seemstobeworking.jpg

    I have revisited this and now am able to snap to a 3D vertex which is satisfying my requirements. The measurement looks good when I change the angle at which I am viewing the roof.

    Thanks for everyone's help.

Similar Threads

  1. how to Measure multiple points
    By hibba in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 10th Dec 2013, 12:24 pm
  2. Quick way to measure a right angle described by two points?
    By bheilig in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd May 2012, 01:55 am
  3. Measure distance between two intersection points
    By nguyenkaca in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2011, 12:46 pm
  4. What exactly is Upper Bound and Lower Bound?
    By rythem_of_the_nig in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2011, 02:49 pm
  5. How 2 measure 2 points with one command without OSNAP
    By NoelStalker in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2008, 11:37 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts