yekom Posted August 29, 2016 Share Posted August 29, 2016 Hello. I have some aerial images in TIF file (likely "orthorectified") but are completely unscaled. What I do to use them is to take a length measurement in the field from two recognizable features and then scale them in Autocad. I can also assign true coordinates to some features on the map after scaling. The thing is that I want to export this scaled+georeferenced TIF image from Autocad as a georeferenced TIFF image file, NOT as a .dwg file. Is there a way this can be done? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Murph_map Posted August 29, 2016 Share Posted August 29, 2016 With Raster Design you can save as a georef tiff. Or you might want to take a look at creating a world file for the tiff image, a simple text file with the insertion point, scale and rotation listed in it. http://wiki.gis.com/wiki/index.php/World_file Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yekom Posted August 30, 2016 Author Share Posted August 30, 2016 Thank you so much for your input! In case anyone's looking for it: http://helpdesk.microsurvey.com/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/840 Simple and effective lisp routine for this. This should be combined with another lisp routine to scale the photo using this: http://www.cadstudio.cz/georefimg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BIGAL Posted August 30, 2016 Share Posted August 30, 2016 This is a nice add on to georeferenced images, just place image and run the lisp rescale image.lsp. I think we both posted at same time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yekom Posted August 30, 2016 Author Share Posted August 30, 2016 Great tool as well! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.