+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    PhAntoMAMD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1620 v3 @ 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32.0GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K2200
    Primary Storage:
    3TB 7200rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB External
    Monitor:
    Dual BenQ GL2760H
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    12

    Default Paperspace Issue

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All,

    So I am having an issue that I have never come across before and hoping to get some suggestions here to fix the issue.

    Basically my usual paperspace template with my titleblock now has really thick lines and the text has become invisible unless you hover over it. Just to clear up a few things:

    - I have checked my page setup and there is no difference to before and it is set up to match the correct page size. "Plot with plot styles" / "Plot object lineweights" are both turned off.

    - Lineweights are also turned off.

    - All layers are switched on and none have been frozen in paperspace / viewport.

    - No items are on "defpoints" layer.

    Also just to add that this is now happening to every drawing I am opening which makes me think that it is not related to one specific drawing, as it seems to be an autocad configuration issue.

    Any help would be hugely appreciated as I have some deadlines to meet and cant be plotting that as my paperspace view! Help please!


    Screenshot-001.jpgScreenshot-002.jpg

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Did you try shutting down AutoCAD then restarting it?

    What changes did you recently make to your system?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    PhAntoMAMD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1620 v3 @ 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32.0GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K2200
    Primary Storage:
    3TB 7200rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB External
    Monitor:
    Dual BenQ GL2760H
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I did not try shutting it down... I have done now and surprise surprise, it has corrected itself. I think I was other thinking it way too much and ignored the simplest solution!

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Always start with the simple step(s) first then move on from there. Too many users immediately go all "code red" assuming AutoCAD has mysteriously worked some evil magic all on its own without the aid of human intervention.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Always start with the simple step(s) first then move on from there. Too many users immediately go all "code red" assuming AutoCAD has mysteriously worked some evil magic all on its own without the aid of human intervention.
    History will bear silent irrefutable testimony to the veracity of ReMark's post.
    Most typically the evil magic is directly attributable to O.I.E.

    Compliments on the thorough description of your efforts prior to posting, as it makes trouble shooting issues so much easier, and more efficient.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 9th Sep 2016 at 01:36 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Glad restarting fixed it for you. I would have to guess that since you have transparency toggled on in the screen shots provided that the layer was set to a high transparency setting in the layer manager and that layer is using color 253 which is a gray color to begin with. Restarting either toggled transparency off or cleared the transparency setting for that layer.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  7. #7
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    assuming AutoCAD has mysteriously worked some evil magic all on its own without the aid of human intervention.
    Seems like AutoCAD has worked some evil magic all by itself. hahahaha. Thankfully a reboot was all that was needed to vanquish the evil spirit.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,722

    Default

    I have seen others report similar problems with several programs on Windows 10 (your profile says you use Windows 10) perhaps you need to see if there are any new updates for Windows or maybe a recent Update caused the problem or make sure all updates for AutoCAD 2016 are installed.

    This could be Graphics card driver related, make sure you have the latest driver (I usually try both the latest from manufacturer and latest from Autodesk if available).

    Windows 10 is still a bit iffy IMHO.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #9
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post

    Windows 10 is still a bit iffy IMHO.
    Agreed. That is why my firm is still on 7. Too nervous to switch quite yet.

  10. #10
    Senior Member SAFeSTeR's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SAFeSTeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7 64-bit
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon @ 3.20Ghz
    RAM:
    12 GB
    Discipline
    Utilities
    SAFeSTeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Technician
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    Water main replacement schemes.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Would a quick REGEN not fix the issue?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th May 2015, 12:40 pm
  2. Color to monochrome issue when plotting in paperspace (CAD 2011)
    By EJMpurdue in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd Aug 2014, 03:52 am
  3. paperspace xref different layers per paperspace?
    By WindowsIHateYou in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2014, 11:23 pm
  4. Autocad 2012 (mac) paperspace issue
    By zaphin in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 7th May 2014, 01:54 am
  5. paperspace issue
    By joffy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2009, 05:37 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts