+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    3

    Default "move text, add leader" shows up, unwanted

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sometimes, all of my dimensions change properties, displaying as if the dimension style is set for "move text, add leader", even though it is not. When I check the dimension style, it has not changed from "FIT/Text placement/Over dimension line, without leader". There are also no overrides. This seems random, and has occurred on more than one system, at different offices.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Nothing other than UE.

    Is this predictable and repeatable?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #3
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Might be hitting things you shouldn't?

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    3

    Default

    What's UE?

  5. #5
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    You didn't answer my question, "Is this predictable and repeatable?"
    Drafting is a breeze.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    3

    Default

    The answer is no, hence the "random" comment.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Then, IMHO, more than likely it is user error. I've never heard of AutoCAD doing something like that randomly. It's a reaction to something that is being done. Keep an eye out for it and when you see it, try to remember exactly what you were doing before it happened.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thorbengilles View Post
    could not get the answer of "what is UE"
    Not directly, but it is there.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  9. #9
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thorbengilles View Post
    could not get the answer of "what is UE"
    He did answer it. You just may have not seen it. RobDraw said it in the first sentence. "...likely it is User Error." UE= User Error

  10. #10
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you answer the questions RobDraw ask he is almost always able to find an answer or at the very minimum point you in some what the right direction.

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad "Selection" window pops up unwanted
    By illused in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 7th Nov 2015, 01:29 am
  2. use "leader" replace " lwpolyline "
    By DuanJinHui in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2015, 01:19 pm
  3. GETFILED save file - shows "overwrite" confirmation dialog box twice
    By vanowm in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Jul 2015, 07:07 pm
  4. "move" order works as "copy"
    By DinaMaaty in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2013, 01:13 pm
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2010, 08:02 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts