+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Dynamic Block

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    4

    Default Dynamic Block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello all,
    I have a drawing of a rail with holes in it.
    The holes at the edges are Fixed with fixed length, in the middle the distance between each hole is changing when i change the Length of the rail, but cant pass 40 cm from each outher(the divide needs to be equal between the middle holes)
    Any way to make the same calculate with the dynamic block?
    In outher simple words i need dynamic divide in the dynamic block

    Thank you,
    Doron

    Drawing1.dwg
    Last edited by doronz; 29th Sep 2016 at 09:32 am. Reason: more info

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    617

    Default

    Do you need more holes to be created as you stretch the block and you need them to be equal distance apart?

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    617

    Default

    Not sure if this is what your looking for but it's a start. It's not a solution but should get you on the right track.
    Attached Files

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727

    Default

    Pretty sure same question has been answered here before where as you stretch extra holes are added based on a center point but has a max end distance to the hole.

    Any one remember ?
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    4

    Default

    wow thank you for the help...
    Ski_Me the attached you post was very close but the holes need to be divided in center until the distance passes the 40 cm after it passes another hole is created ,and on and on...

    Rail.dwg

  6. #6
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727

    Default

    I was hoping someone would remember the older post. Whilst dynamic blocks is the way to go you can do the same old fashioned way with a lisp. Ask a few questions and draw it. (A-300)/400= howmany holes.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    4

    Default

    http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/dynami...n/td-p/6546727
    this is what i need..
    but when i try to make it on my draw its not working and the lines mix
    Test Block Window -.dwg

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by doronz View Post
    http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/dynami...n/td-p/6546727
    this is what i need..
    but when i try to make it on my draw its not working and the lines mix
    Attachment 59413

    Test Block Window -.dwg
    Did it
    Thank you all for the help
    sorry for double posting

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Well Done dorozn.
    May i ask how you link visibility and the distance1 parameter?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...=stretch+array
    this one with fixed distance between holes

Similar Threads

  1. multiple dynamic constraints in a dynamic block
    By Huibert in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2013, 06:52 pm
  2. Insert dynamic block from file with multiple dynamic blocks
    By BUrBaKy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2012, 11:38 pm
  3. Dynamic block with dynamic attributes
    By Helenka in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2012, 09:56 am
  4. Looking to *Insert Dynamic Block and rotate Dynamic Grip*
    By sbrennan85 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th May 2012, 04:14 pm
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2009, 04:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts