+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    79

    Default Clipping Boundary on an OLE?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi!

    Is there a way to use a clipping boundary on an OLE from excel?

    I've tried blocking it and then using xclip, but oddly it clips everything _except_ the OLE.

    Basically, I've got multiple tables I want to display throughout the drawing and I'd like them to be linked to a single excel, while still being embedded rather than linked to an external excel file.

    I've been able to use an excel OLE within blocks before to accomplish this for the same table repeated throughout a drawing, but I'm hitting a dead end for doing this with multiple tables.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    646

    Default

    Put it in a block and clip that.
    maybe..
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    79

    Default

    I tried that. It doesn't clip the OLE part. At least not using XCLIP.

  4. #4
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    646

    Default

    Too bad.
    Why OLE? Image has this advantage and some more..
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    79

    Default

    I'm doing this for excel tables that I'll be regularly updating, so a raster image wouldn't work.

  6. #6
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    646

    Default

    But why not use the data link technique to link to excel sheet then..?
    ole seems as the most unlogic way
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Using a data link will still be OLE. It would just be convenient and reduce risk of divergent copies if everything were embedded within the drawing file rather than linked from an external excel file.

    But I see where you're coming from. Linking from an external file would be a fix, but not an ideal fix for my situation.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,455

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I know this introduces ONE MORE STEP - but what we do is print the Excel to PDF, then reference the PDF into ACAD.
    As long as the person who is updating the Excel file remembers to print to PDF, then your ACAD version will be up to date.

    This also has the benefit (over Data Link in post #6), of the data being WYSIWYG.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2013, 06:07 pm
  2. Viewport Clipping
    By jaredmccullough in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2013, 10:42 pm
  3. Mark Errors boundary not edge match with adjacent boundary
    By chvnprasad in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2012, 04:02 pm
  4. clipping dwf?
    By b.muqlueen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14th Feb 2008, 05:53 pm
  5. Boundary polyline -> Valid Hach Boundary Not Found
    By Jauch-BR in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2007, 02:32 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts