+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    MLM721's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    lenovo 700-25ish
    Monitor:
    Z27s
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Nekoosa, Wisconsin
    Posts
    16

    Unhappy how to start a new layout view without destroying previous layout view?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I just created a nice left layout view, now i would like to make a front layout view, but when i go to front there area bunch of lines runing odd angles, if i delete those the left layout view is missing lines now?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Can you attach a copy of the drawing to your next post? It would be helpful if we could see what you are working with. An image will not suffice; we need a .DWG file. Thank you.

    AutoCAD 2005. I don't have anything that old running on my computer. Refresh my memory. Does 2005 have the ability to freeze layers in a paper space layout via the Layer Properties Manager?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    MLM721's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    lenovo 700-25ish
    Monitor:
    Z27s
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Nekoosa, Wisconsin
    Posts
    16

    Default This might show?

    This might show what I am concerned about . Thanks
    Attached Files

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    MLM721's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    lenovo 700-25ish
    Monitor:
    Z27s
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Nekoosa, Wisconsin
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I see , u r sugesting I might have to have a layer for each layout? Yes I can make a layer for each layout and freeze or thaw.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,058

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MLM721 View Post
    I just created a nice left layout view......
    Unfortunately, you have not been drawing in one plane. Try listing the lines, and in a lot of cases, the z value differs at each end of the line.

    If this view was drawn properly, the appearance in the Top view would be one line only!

  6. #6
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    Unfortunately, you have not been drawing in one plane. Try listing the lines, and in a lot of cases, the z value differs at each end of the line.

    If this view was drawn properly, the appearance in the Top view would be one line only!
    You might want to try using Polylines, instead of Lines, as they will always be drawn flat, and parallel to your UCS, so that both end points will have the same Z value. I hardly ever use Lines, because of this difference.
    I haven't looked at the dwg, but based on eldon's post, seems like it might be a good idea.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 8th Oct 2016 at 01:05 pm.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,058

    Default

    If you run Flatten in your Left view, then all strange lines would be put where they should be!

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MLM721 View Post
    I see , u r sugesting I might have to have a layer for each layout? Yes I can make a layer for each layout and freeze or thaw.
    No, I was not. Please refer back to the question I asked re: the ability to freeze layers in individual viewports.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    MLM721's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    lenovo 700-25ish
    Monitor:
    Z27s
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Nekoosa, Wisconsin
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thanks Guys , Now i have options for todays work..

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    MLM721's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    lenovo 700-25ish
    Monitor:
    Z27s
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Nekoosa, Wisconsin
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I will now try making a detailed 2d view and saving in documents for each face, then finally try making a perspective view , similar to sheet sets..

Similar Threads

  1. Can't view block in layout
    By KTS in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Aug 2014, 04:09 pm
  2. I can't to see layout model view
    By arunz in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2014, 09:09 am
  3. Cannot zoom a view in a new layout
    By edgley in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Apr 2011, 03:58 pm
  4. Layout View
    By pwp2121 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Apr 2010, 10:36 am
  5. Model View To Layout View - Plotting Problem
    By xi-web in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th May 2007, 02:28 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts