+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    donaldo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Discipline
    Surveying
    donaldo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Site Engineer, Construction
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Land Surveying, Engineering Surveying - setting out roads, buildings etc. Downloading and drafting surveys when surveying, using designers CAD drawings for extracting data for setting out construction works.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    30

    Default Stuck in Paper Space Viewport

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have double clicked in my Layout mode and cant zoom back to the outside of the page where my margin and titles are. Is there a way of getting back out of this without keeping pressing undo until I find when I originally did it only to lose loads of the work I did in between?

    This has happened a couple of times and I normally just scrap the layout I'm working in and do another one.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Look down at the bottom of your screen in the Task Bar. Does the word MODEL appear to the right of center?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    donaldo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Discipline
    Surveying
    donaldo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Site Engineer, Construction
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Land Surveying, Engineering Surveying - setting out roads, buildings etc. Downloading and drafting surveys when surveying, using designers CAD drawings for extracting data for setting out construction works.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Yes there are the model and layouts on the left and there was a paper space one in the middle which i pressed and got out of it. So I was in model in paper space and just needed to tab out of it? Ok great Thanks

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    BTW...I hope you locked the display on your viewports.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,199

    Default

    type VPMIN
    DropBox
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,057

    Default

    Or you can type PS.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  7. #7
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tzframpton View Post
    Or you can type PS.
    What he said

  8. #8
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,199

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tzframpton View Post
    Or you can type PS.
    Or that, durrrrrrr.
    DropBox
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  9. #9
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,057

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanjt View Post
    Or that, durrrrrrr.
    Well, the only reason I threw out PS is because VPMIN only works if the Viewport is Maximized (VPMAX), which isn't the same thing as being zoomed in far enough you don't see the VP boundary when you double click inside it, activating the VP. Typing PS I think works for both the change of space, and the maximized viewport. VPMIN only works for maximized viewport.

    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,199

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by tzframpton View Post
    Well, the only reason I threw out PS is because VPMIN only works if the Viewport is Maximized (VPMAX), which isn't the same thing as being zoomed in far enough you don't see the VP boundary when you double click inside it, activating the VP. Typing PS I think works for both the change of space, and the maximized viewport. VPMIN only works for maximized viewport.

    Very true. Had the blinders on. :\


    In case anyone is interested (relevant enough)...
    Code:
    (defun c:VV (/)
      ;; model/paper space toggle
      ;; Alan J. Thompson, 2014.03.28
      (cond ((eq (getvar 'TILEMODE) 1) (setvar 'TILEMODE 0))
            ((eq (getvar 'CVPORT) 1) (command "_.mspace") (prompt "\nModelspace is active."))
            (t (command "_.pspace") (prompt "\nPaperspace is active."))
      )
      (princ)
    )
    
    
    
    (defun c:VX (/)
      ;; toggle between viewport maximized/minimized
      ;; if in model, will switch to paper, and activate vpmax
      ;; Alan J. Thompson, 2014.08.24
      (setvar 'TILEMODE 0)
      (if (zerop (getvar 'VPMAXIMIZEDSTATE))
        (vl-cmdf "_.vpmax")
        (or (eq (getvar 'CVPORT) 1) (vl-cmdf "_.vpmin"))
      )
      (princ)
    )
    DropBox
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

Similar Threads

  1. Paper Space Viewport Shapes
    By ttown5255 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2013, 07:18 pm
  2. viewport in paper space
    By aimycko in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2013, 08:24 am
  3. Bring Paper Space object through Viewport into Model Space
    By karenreeves in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2011, 08:58 pm
  4. pan in viewport. paper space dim relocate?
    By b.muqlueen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Sep 2008, 06:40 pm
  5. paper space viewport dissappearance?
    By dlevy@devon in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2006, 10:08 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts