+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    29

    Default Cannot remove reference

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I think this must be some sort of ARCTEXT command that isnt being recognized. I cannot figure out how to get rid of it or even change the layer so it won't plot. Any ideas? Has anyone seen this before?

    Capture.JPG

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Cannot tell from here for sure, but it does look like a proxy object. Can you attach the drawing (or a slimmed down version of it...)?
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    29

    Default

    File size is too large to attach. I tried to dumb it down to nothing and it still says its 4 mb.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by whitemarlin View Post
    File size is too large to attach. I tried to dumb it down to nothing and it still says its 4 mb.
    Houston, we have a problem.

    Time to clean up this drawing.

    What have you done so far to try to bring down the files size?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Upload the drawing to a file sharing website like DropBox then post a link to it here. Someone will take a look at it and get back to you.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Rotate with reference - - reference angle???
    By Lentezza in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2014, 10:14 am
  2. One reference file to control multiple reference layer settings
    By Sam Pawar in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 9th Jul 2012, 02:38 pm
  3. Remove Duplicates (remove both the duplicate and the original)
    By lasersocks in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2011, 12:59 am
  4. external reference and dwg reference
    By DeathByDesign in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Mar 2009, 12:16 pm
  5. How to remove corner radiuses in views; to remove confusing double lines in layout
    By nbaryosef in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2008, 12:06 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts