+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Msradell's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10x64 Pro
    Computer:
    Sager NP7378
    CPU:
    i7 –4710
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Louisville Kentucky
    Posts
    2

    Default Laptop GPU for AutoCAD 2015, 2D only

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm looking to buy a new laptop to run AutoCAD 2015 on. I only use 2D functionality because that's where required for the software I use with It (Shear97 rebar detailing). I know I want an SSD, i7 processor, 16 GB maybe 32 GB of RAM, etc. but I'm confused about what to do for a GPU. 1 of the laptops I'm looking at (Sager) come standard with the GPU that's part of the i7-6700 processor which is Intel 530. From what I've read this should be adequate but I can easily upgrade the laptop to a Nvidia GTX950 or higher. My question is what is anybody else running for a GPU for routine 2D CAD work and what would you recommend?
     
    Thanks,
    Mark

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,049

    Default

    Any upgraded GPU will be more than enough. You don't really "need" it, but it helps with performance overall so if you're okay with the budget, I'd throw in an upgraded GPU.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,549

    Default

    Honestly you don't need an i7 if you are only doing 2D. The main difference between an i5 and the i7 is the hyper-threading of the CPU. Sure it might be a bit faster in clock cycles but not sure if it willbe worth the money. An i7 will drain the battery faster, for sure. If you are not rendering 3D models then you really don't need an i7. A true quad i5 will be just fine. I do agree on getting the dedicated GPU. Do get the SSD though.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Msradell's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10x64 Pro
    Computer:
    Sager NP7378
    CPU:
    i7 –4710
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Louisville Kentucky
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks for the feedback, I'm actually going for the i7 processor because I use Dragon NaturallySpeaking software to control my computer because of a disability. It uses a lot of CPU power. I'm probably going to go for a laptop with a Nvidia GTX 950 or 960 since nobody have recommended anything different.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,049

    Default

    Any 900 series nVidia card is VERY stout, especially for 2D AutoCAD. No need to recommend anything different, it's basically as good as it gets within budget reasons. I'd say fire away and click "Add to Cart" and enjoy the new rig.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    Inventor 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I use Dragon & AutoCAD together on a Gen 4 i7 (2.6ghz) with a Quadro and it gets a little bogged every now and again. Dragon really eats into your CPU, its like you are throttled by this massive leach all the time. My next laptop is going to be expensive...

Similar Threads

  1. Can AutoCAD 2015 be used with Visual Studio 2015?
    By muck in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2015, 07:56 pm
  2. Importing an Autocad 2015 3D dwg file into Inventor 2015
    By dalzielcad in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Jan 2015, 07:42 pm
  3. Laptop for Autocad
    By nudasveritas in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 14th Jan 2010, 12:36 am
  4. AutoCad on a Laptop.
    By davsca in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Apr 2006, 05:28 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts