+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Solidworks 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default Empty Toolbox When Configuring?!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey folks,
    I'm a bit new to SolidWorks, so I could be missing something obvious, especially since no one else on the internet seems to have this problem.

    I'm trying to get my toolbox configured. The "Hole Wizard" screen looks as expected, but when I get to the "Customize Hardware" screen, nothing is there! See the image: Capture.jpg

    I have followed this tutorial (http://www.javelin-tech.com/blog/201.../#.V_3CuvkrJD8), but still no love.

    I'm using SolidWorks 2014 on Windows 8.1 Pro.

    Any help is much appreciated!!

  2. #2
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,249

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    On the right side of the screen in the Design Library click "Configure Now" for the toolbox. The toolbox components need to be installed with SW but can be configured after the fact.

    Are you running on a system that has upgraded from an older version of Solidworks without a clean install? It will be located on your machine in the install directory under C:\SOLIDWORKS Data\Browser. If you have multiple installs you will see a (2) after Solidworks Data.
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks17,Mastercam2017, fusion360, Inventor 2017, HSMworksUltimate
    http://www.solidbox.tv Free and Paid Tutorials for Solidworks, Mastercam and Fusion360
    http://www.mysolidbox.com/ CAD and CAM optimized workstations and laptops

Similar Threads

  1. Configuring features
    By Browny_76 in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th Mar 2012, 12:16 am
  2. Configuring user settings for new release
    By blatz.boy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Jul 2008, 06:29 pm
  3. Configuring compatible version of .NET Framework
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2006, 07:00 pm
  4. Configuring Blocks
    By cat5mangler in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2005, 07:28 pm
  5. Configuring accelerator keys?
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th Dec 2002, 07:43 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts