+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    OK, sorry, strike what I just said. I'm still having issues. Here's a photo album of what's happening.

    This is where I begin, with a plan view of some wireframe geometry, which I have isolated. Nothing crazy. You can see how I've moved the UCS to one of the corners of the wall:



    This is me starting the FLATSHOT command:



    Command complete, awaiting insertion point. You can see how the new block is nowhere to be found:



    Because I used REGEN before I started FLATSHOT, I can only zoom out so far. The new block is still nowhere:



    I had to place the block first, and then zoom wayyyy out to be able to find it. You can see how far away it ended up:



    So... yeah. No idea why AUTOCAD would pick that point that far away from the crosshair. I have got to be missing something super simple.
    Attached Images

  2. #12
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    I was doing some experimentation and maybe have a better answer for you. I was able to create the same scenario you were seeing and then fixed it with a command I didn't know existed, REGEN3. So make sure there are no objects a long way from your model and then run the REGEN3 command and then try again. See help for an explanation of that command.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #13
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks rkent, the online help for REGEN3 is a little confusing so I'll have to toy with this for a while. It's a pretty weird issue, though, right?

Similar Threads

  1. Block insertion routine based on part block file name
    By legg1979 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Aug 2013, 06:02 pm
  2. Quick question.
    By pqphillips in forum Electrical
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2013, 04:04 pm
  3. Quick question !
    By CadFrank in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2012, 02:04 pm
  4. New Thread Suggestion: Quick Question, Quick Answer
    By Pintoleite in forum Feedback
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2012, 01:23 pm
  5. Blocks and insertion units question
    By soleary in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 9th Dec 2008, 09:18 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts