+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by muck View Post
    When I select layout two tab It will break the MATCHPROP command so viewport two in layout two can't be selected to complete the command.
    That's why I use layer states. I can set the layer visibility the way I want in one viewport and then go through the rest of my layouts and easily set the rest of my viewports to match. But, if you want different layers visible in each viewport, you have no choice but to do it manually. There is no automatic way to make that happen.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  2. #12
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by muck View Post
    I used MATCHPROP to select view port one in layout out one. MATCHPROP will ask for
    the distination object which is viewport two in layout two. When I select layout two tab It will break
    the MATCHPROP command so viewport two in layout two can't be selected to complete the command.
    I was not aware of that, as typically my dwgs are on a single layout, Cad64 knows what he is doing, I would follow his recommendations.

    Working with ProSteel, as we are now, I frequently have as many as 200 viewports in a single layout, and I miss the good old Autocad days of one to four viewports in a single layout, and 20 or 30 layers, instead of a thousand!
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #13
    Super Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    703

    Default

    I have not used layer states manager too much so I not that familiar with it.
    So you can set a vp layer scheme in layer state manager and them match other
    view ports with it?

  4. #14
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by muck View Post
    So you can set a vp layer scheme in layer state manager and them match other view ports with it?
    Yes, just set up your viewport with the layers set the way you want. Make sure the viewport is active and then open the layer states manager and create a New layer state. Then go to your other layouts, double click inside the viewport to make it active, open the layer states manager and click Restore.

    See here for more information: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...C994C-htm.html
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. Freezing Layers In Multiple View Ports
    By thegodplato in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Jul 2010, 06:04 pm
  2. 3D AutoCAD 2009 View Cube in View Ports
    By chris diver in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Aug 2009, 09:09 pm
  3. view ports
    By dudehardwork in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2008, 10:04 pm
  4. View ports
    By kellzoo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Mar 2006, 07:34 am
  5. Layers off in specific view ports
    By Dan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 24th Jan 2004, 06:19 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts