+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default layout tab subfolders

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have huge amount of layouts in my DWG. I would like to have a possibility to organize them. Is there a way to modify AutoCAD to make the creation of layout sub-directories possible?

    for example:

    - Model
    - Element 1:
    -- Element 1 frame (Layout 1)
    -- Element 1 sheeting (Layout 2)
    - Element 2:
    -- Element 2 frame (Layout 3)
    -- Element 2 sheeting (Layout 4)
    -- Element 3 details (Layout 5)
    etc

  2. #2
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Not without some programming.

    If my layouts were getting out of hand, I would consider splitting up the file so that it is more manageable.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    717

    Default

    These links may help:
    While pressing CTRL, press Page Up to cycle up (or left) or press Page Down to cycle down (or right) to cycle through the Layout and Model tabs.
    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...shortcuts.html

    You can control how you change between the Model tab and one or more named layout tabs.
    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...41153-htm.html

    I've also added a macro to toggle TILEMODE so I can toggle between the current layout and the Model tab.

    Not exactly what you asked for, but workarounds many of us are using for your situation.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    If my layouts were getting out of hand, I would consider splitting up the file so that it is more manageable.
    I'm with Rob on this one. Sheet Set Manager, or the old XREF Titleblock Sheet File is the way around this issue.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,575

    Default

    Sheet Set Manager would be the way to go for sure.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  6. #6
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,748

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    As a bit of a simple answer I take it you know you can move a layout tab so its at least in the correct order.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. how to start a new layout view without destroying previous layout view?
    By MLM721 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2016, 10:14 am
  2. Creating Folders and Subfolders
    By Earlzii in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 5th Oct 2016, 12:42 pm
  3. Move layout-Rename layouts- Goto layout
    By BIGAL in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2014, 01:30 am
  4. How to change 2009's layout to a "classical layout"?
    By Zzap in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2011, 02:23 am
  5. moved from one layout to another layout
    By yadavdinesh2008 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Jun 2010, 05:02 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts