+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Well, I'm North of I-10, but South of I-94, and East of I-5, but West of I-95...
    Posts
    189

    Default Block Dimensions

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,
    How do I make a block dimensions change as I move the block. For example, a desk with a 3' dimension from a wall. If I move the desk in a straight line away from the wall 4', how can I get the dimension to automatically move with it.
    I can do this if I draw a simple rectangle, when the rectangle moves, the dimension changes with the move.
    Thanks
    2016 AutoCAD

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Ahhhh.....use the STRETCH command and make sure your "window" encompasses the entire block and the node that defines the end of the dimension extension line?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Use Associative Dimensions (DIMASSOC=2) and make sure the dimension is snapped to a logical point on the block (i.e. Endpoint, Midpoint or Intersection).
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. HELP: How to prevent dimensions in a block from being mirrored?
    By vernonlee in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2015, 02:46 am
  2. Wants to select the same block having exactly same dimensions?
    By tipu_sultane in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Apr 2014, 06:34 am
  3. Block Editor Dimensions Question
    By Casio47 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd May 2013, 03:26 am
  4. Hide block dimensions
    By jwstimac in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Feb 2012, 01:31 pm
  5. Dynamic Block and associated with it dimensions
    By Rojek in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2011, 02:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts