+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie Stuart70's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Linlithgow, Scotland
    Posts
    8

    Default "Design" gone from menu bar, Architecture 09

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all. Needing some help here.

    Switched on Architecture 09 this morning and all my toolbars had disappeared. I've managed to get the ribbon back and revert to good old toolbars (type MENUBAR into command line, then change setting to 1).
    It's taken a while to get the screen back to where it should be, but I've lost the Design option from the menu bar. There was a pull down option that let me choose walls, roofs, floors etc but it's gone.
    I'm sure my workspace was always 2D drafting but I've looked everywhere, including Classic AutoCAD. How do I get the pulldown menu back? And how do I draw 3d walls without it?!

    Honestly, I'm so close to moving to Sketchup.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stuart70 View Post
    Hi all. Needing some help here.

    Switched on Architecture 09 this morning and all my toolbars had disappeared. I've managed to get the ribbon back and revert to good old toolbars (type MENUBAR into command line, then change setting to 1).
    It's taken a while to get the screen back to where it should be, but I've lost the Design option from the menu bar. There was a pull down option that let me choose walls, roofs, floors etc but it's gone.
    I'm sure my workspace was always 2D drafting but I've looked everywhere, including Classic AutoCAD. How do I get the pulldown menu back? And how do I draw 3d walls without it?!

    Honestly, I'm so close to moving to Sketchup.
    I think you chose the wrong profile. Make sure you start AutoCAD with the Architecture Profile and everything should go back to normal. By simply switching Profiles after "vanilla AutoCAD" profile has been loaded, it will not load the vertical tools, which is why you must close and restart in the proper one.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie Stuart70's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Linlithgow, Scotland
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I'm clicking on the same desktop icon as usual, no idea what's changed. According to the properties of that shortcut, my target profile is this:
    "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Architecture 2009\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Architecture 2009\AecBase.dbx" /p "AutoCAD Architecture (UK)"
    Must confess that I'm not sure if that needs to be changed, nor how to do it.

    Thanks for your theory, makes sense.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    That seems correct. Since you are starting AutoCAD with the *.DBX file, go ahead and try to reapply the Profile and see if that sort of resets everything.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie Stuart70's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Linlithgow, Scotland
    Posts
    8

    Default

    How do I reapply the profile?

    By the way, I opened ACAD using the "US Metric" shortcut and everything is where it should be. Looks like your theory is correct so huge thanks for that. I just need to get Architecture (UK) to open properly, but at least I can get on with some work and catch up on the time I've wasted.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stuart70 View Post
    How do I reapply the profile?
    Options > Profiles Tab. Select the Profile and click "Set Current".

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie Stuart70's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Linlithgow, Scotland
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Tried it, no difference.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    Okay, then I'm at a loss for now. I moved on to Revit many years ago and left the AutoCAD Verticals behind so my memory is faint with these types of issues. Hope someone can jump in to help you solve your problem.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie Stuart70's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Linlithgow, Scotland
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Okay. And thanks again for your help, much appreciated.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie Stuart70's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Linlithgow, Scotland
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    There are a few CUI files in this folder -
    C:\Users\Stuart\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\ACD-A 2009\enu\Support

    If I double click on any of them they open up the program, with the correct profile - except for the CUI file called "aca_UK"
    When I open that one the "design" option disappears from the menu bar. As TZ suggested earlier, the vertical tools aren't loading. Suggestions are welcome...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4th Apr 2016, 04:59 pm
  2. Removing "Seek Design Content" from Context Menu
    By Arch4ik in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2014, 01:29 am
  3. Restore "standard" menu bar (file, edit, tools, window, etc.)
    By davidneedsassistance in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 20th Jan 2014, 12:06 pm
  4. "save" in the file "pull down menu" not working
    By kfarrar in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2013, 10:22 am
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2007, 06:26 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts