+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    645

    Default linked DWG for some groundwork

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Working on a model that contains great amount of groundwork
    Off course, Civil3D would be a more high-end sollution for that kind of work
    However, i'm the type of guy that likes to keep it simple so i use normal 3D face, some 3d lines and pline with a elevation in a seperate DWG model. Load this in..
    .. thoughts about Revit for landscaping or groundwork?
    Attached Images
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Check out PFACE I would use it in preference to 3d lines.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    645

    Default

    Thanks Bigal! The linework to is only to make a drawing in AutoCAD (top view), the meshmodel will (also) be used inside the Revit boxes. Think PFACE is definitely what i was looking for for faces with more than 4 point... Thanks for the suggestion.. much appriciated. It helped me create the model more easily. Allthough this command is very non-user friendly, if i may say so. iT could be programmed a bit further to make it easy to use ,..@Autodesk.. ???


    https://youtu.be/gbMfrkEm7PQ
    Attached Images
    Last edited by halam; 6th Nov 2016 at 10:21 pm.
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yeah having to pick points and then repeat again is a drawback but you can write a script that remembers the points that you pick saving a little bit, what I have is copy righted for Pface, basicly write all the points as xyz to a known scriptfile as requested in the pface command, if you get stuck post again. In your script you will need spaces (write-char 10 fo) or new lines to act as <Cr>. I use it for building roofs. Like your surface model.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Linked Dynamic Blocks
    By bplturner in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2011, 03:52 am
  2. Other software packages linked to CAD
    By Chippie86 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Nov 2011, 03:28 am
  3. Linked Values, Equations and using them
    By shift1313 in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd Mar 2010, 06:58 pm
  4. Fields linked to .dwg XREF
    By T_Shadle in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Feb 2010, 04:48 pm
  5. Linked Text in Notes
    By J-LYLE in forum Revit General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Jun 2009, 09:45 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts