+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    136

    Default Automatically moving boundaries of fixed area

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How can I make an enclosed pre specified area in autocad in such a way that a curve remains fixed and if I move one line enclosing it then the other line moves automatically.?



    IMG_20161108_203535_391.jpg

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    I think you would be looking at a parametric drawing that utilizes geometric and/or dimensional constraints. If I am not mistaken Parametric Constraints were first introduced in AutoCAD 2010 which means 2012 will have them as well.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I think you would be looking at a parametric drawing that utilizes geometric and/or dimensional constraints.
    I believe ReMark has it spot on. Unfortunately I am not sure as to how though....

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I think you would be looking at a parametric drawing that utilizes geometric and/or dimensional constraints. If I am not mistaken Parametric Constraints were first introduced in AutoCAD 2010 which means 2012 will have them as well.
    How can I make such drawings?

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    I'd start by reading up on the parametric constraints feature. Once you understand how it works and what, if any, limitations there are then you should be able to figure out what you need to do all on your own.

    I recommend searching on "autocad parametric constraints"+"tutorial". You should get a number of good hits (a handful might even be videos).
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I'd start by reading up on the parametric constraints feature. Once you understand how it works and what, if any, limitations there are then you should be able to figure out what you need to do all on your own.

    I recommend searching on "autocad parametric constraints"+"tutorial". You should get a number of good hits (a handful might even be videos).
    Thanks. I did get some interesting videos on constraining the lengths and the vetices of shapes using the parametric feature of AutoCAD. However, I didn't get constraining areas.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yeah, that could be problematic.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Pline with fixed area
    By DMasse04 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2015, 02:06 pm
  2. Moving objects from one layer to another, insuring that their location is fixed
    By Michael Duckett in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th Apr 2013, 03:48 pm
  3. How to show automatically measures on drawing area?
    By pippobaudo in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2011, 11:41 pm
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17th Sep 2010, 08:03 pm
  5. Create Area that updates with moving a dimension
    By manddarran in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 27th May 2010, 04:31 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts