+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    7

    Default Properties no longer allows text height definition

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    For some reason Properties will no longer allow me to to define the text height of selected mtext. "Text height" is greyed out and cannot be selected. So is "Define width." See attachment. Can anyone tell me how to restore this option?
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Are you still experiencing the problem as noted above?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Can you post a .dwg with this Mtext?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Also, note that Color and Linetype are also not available.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I am still experiencing this problem, its been going on for about a week. I did not change any settings that I'm aware of, so not sure why this problem just started. Could it be a virus?

    As a note, my co-workers can open the files I have worked on and they do not have the same problem.

    I tried to wblock out some Mtext to post here and the file size is like 8,000kb doesn't that seem large for about 50 characters?

  6. #6
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TBird View Post
    I am still experiencing this problem, its been going on for about a week. I did not change any settings that I'm aware of, so not sure why this problem just started. Could it be a virus?

    As a note, my co-workers can open the files I have worked on and they do not have the same problem.

    I tried to wblock out some Mtext to post here and the file size is like 8,000kb doesn't that seem large for about 50 characters?
    It certainly does.
    I suggest using the commandline -PURGE, purge regapps first, that will probably make a huge difference.
    Watch the commandline, or open your commandline history, to see what has been purged.
    Then select ALL.
    Report back on the new file size, or if it is small enough go ahead and upload it.
    Did you create this .dwg, or did somebody else create it?
    I am curious if it might have .DGN linetype bloat.

    Try as I have, for quite some time, I am unable to recreate the issue you are describing.

    You could also edit the MText, so that there is only a single letter left in it. Once you do that perhaps you will be able to copy and paste it into a new blank drawing, and upload it.
    Short of seeing the .dwg, I don't know how to help you any more.

    Try comparing your STANDARD textstyle definition to that of your coworker, who is not having this issue with the drawing.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by Dadgad; 22nd Nov 2016 at 06:52 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    7

    Default

    wblock the entire file and it did remove the linetype bloat and the file is now 77kb.
    I purged regapps and all with no help.
    It does not matter what file I open, old files, new files, small files, large files all the same result.
    Attached Files

  8. #8
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    The .dwg you posted seems fine. I was a bit surprised to see that the width of the text is 20', but so be it.
    Weighing in at 77kb is certainly a giant step in the right direction.

    What template is being used?
    Sounds like when you start a QNEW drawing, that you already have this problem, which makes me curious as to your default QNEW template setting.
    Start a QNEW drawing, and save it. Then check the size of it, without having done anything in it at all.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    This gets overlooked sometimes so I have to mention it just to make sure it is covered, have you restarted the computer?

    If yes, then it sounds like a program repair or reinstall is in order.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    This gets overlooked sometimes so I have to mention it just to make sure it is covered, have you restarted the computer?

    If yes, then it sounds like a program repair or reinstall is in order.
    Due diligence Rob, and certainly worth confirming.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Text not showing proper height in dynamic block and how do I purge unwanted text
    By jaff in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2014, 07:56 pm
  2. No longer able to chage properties of items in palettes
    By JADT in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15th Aug 2013, 12:31 pm
  3. Help Needed No Longer Able To Get Object Properties And Alter Them
    By Stubby in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Aug 2010, 01:04 am
  4. text tab no longer present in properties toolbar
    By blackwaterdesigner in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2009, 07:02 pm
  5. Text not showing up on color plots longer than 6'
    By FTWB in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 13th Mar 2008, 03:41 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts