+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    619

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    There's gotta be a system variable that controls this. The problem seems to be too specific for it just to be a corrupt programming. When was the last time the computer your working on had an update?

  2. #12
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Because you have such large files I am suspecting you may have leftovers from a .dgn file, see the following link.

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...gn-hotfix.html

    If you have the hotfix installed then follow the instructions for running the application to purge dgn related deleterious.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #13
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    Because you have such large files I am suspecting you may have leftovers from a .dgn file, see the following link.

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...gn-hotfix.html

    If you have the hotfix installed then follow the instructions for running the application to purge dgn related deleterious.
    +1 That sounds right to me too.
    Starting in 2015 version, if I am not mistaken, Autocad can purge them.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #14
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I've tried to install this but when I get to the step "Run the DGNPURGE command" I get "unknown command"
    FYI: this is AutoCAD 2013 version 19.0.55.0

    Should I re-boot between installation and execution?

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    There are instructions in the Readme file on how to execute the cleanup tool. Did you run NETLOAD first? There is no mention of rebooting in the instructions.

    Can we get a copy of one of your drawings exhibiting the problem? Upload it to a file sharing website like DropBox then post a link to it here. Thanks.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #16
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Yes on the NETLOAD, I tried to follow the instructions step by step, and there is no mention for a re-boot. This problem affects all files, no matter how large or small or if they are new or old.
    Maybe I'll try running through these steps a second time.

  7. #17
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I rebooted, I selected UNBLOCK, and this is the error:
    Cannot load assembly. Error details: System.IO.FileLoadException: Could not load file or assembly 'file:///C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\DgnLsPurge.dll' or one of its dependencies. Operation is not supported. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131515)
    File name: 'file:///C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\DgnLsPurge.dll' ---> System.NotSupportedException: An attempt was made to load an assembly from a network location which would have caused the assembly to be sandboxed in previous versions of the .NET Framework. This release of the .NET Framework does not enable CAS policy by default, so this load may be dangerous. If this load is not intended to sandbox the assembly, please enable the loadFromRemoteSources switch. See http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=155569 for more information.
    at System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly._nLoad(AssemblyN ame fileName, String codeBase, Evidence assemblySecurity, RuntimeAssembly locationHint, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, IntPtr pPrivHostBinder, Boolean throwOnFileNotFound, Boolean forIntrospection, Boolean suppressSecurityChecks)
    at System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly.InternalLoadAsse mblyName(AssemblyName assemblyRef, Evidence assemblySecurity, RuntimeAssembly reqAssembly, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, IntPtr pPrivHostBinder, Boolean throwOnFileNotFound, Boolean forIntrospection, Boolean suppressSecurityChecks)
    at System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly.InternalLoadAsse mblyName(AssemblyName assemblyRef, Evidence assemblySecurity, RuntimeAssembly reqAssembly, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, Boolean throwOnFileNotFound, Boolean forIntrospection, Boolean suppressSecurityChecks)
    at System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly.InternalLoadFrom (String assemblyFile, Evidence securityEvidence, Byte[] hashValue, AssemblyHashAlgorithm hashAlgorithm, Boolean forIntrospection, Boolean suppressSecurityChecks, StackCrawlMark& stackMark)
    at System.Reflection.Assembly.LoadFrom(String assemblyFile)
    at Autodesk.AutoCAD.Runtime.ExtensionLoader.Load(Stri ng fileName)
    at loadmgd()

  8. #18
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Is the problem present if you start a new file with one of the AutoCAD templates?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  9. #19
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yes it is.

Similar Threads

  1. Text not showing proper height in dynamic block and how do I purge unwanted text
    By jaff in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2014, 07:56 pm
  2. No longer able to chage properties of items in palettes
    By JADT in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15th Aug 2013, 12:31 pm
  3. Help Needed No Longer Able To Get Object Properties And Alter Them
    By Stubby in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Aug 2010, 01:04 am
  4. text tab no longer present in properties toolbar
    By blackwaterdesigner in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2009, 07:02 pm
  5. Text not showing up on color plots longer than 6'
    By FTWB in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 13th Mar 2008, 03:41 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts