+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    8

    Drawing Trim split hatch with holes problem !! Why after trim hatch there is holes in trimmed

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Trim split hatch with holes problem !! Why after trim hatch there is holes in trimmed parts.
    Attached Images
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    hakmawongzi's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    MS Windows 10 64 bit
    Computer:
    DELL PRECISION M4500
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 Q720
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro FX1800M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD Samsung EVO
    Discipline
    Electrical
    hakmawongzi's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Low voltage installer
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Telephone, data and cablevision cabling Security alarm system installation CCTV installation Residential low voltage installation
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Vancouver, BC Canada
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Trim first then hatch ?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    300

    Default

    What's your AutoCAD SP? (Service pack)

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,715

    Default

    Your hatch is associative. In the hatch editor, de-select associative before trimming. There seems to be a bug that makes the hatch jump to the other side of internal hatch boundaries if the hatch is associative. It still happens in the newer versions too.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    581

    Default

    @LULU1965: Have you tried trimming the 'holes-that-have-become-dots'?
    BricsCAD 16

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,715

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Roy_043 View Post
    @LULU1965: Have you tried trimming the 'holes-that-have-become-dots'?
    Look closer. None of the holes are to be trimmed. The circles outside the trim fence need to be erased. The associative hatch is the issue.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    581

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    @Dana W:
    I think you have misread my comment. My suggestion is that after the first trim operation has resulted in islands having become dots, that these dots in turn can be trimmed. IOW the desired result can be achieved in two steps. Works in BricsCAD at least.
    Last edited by Roy_043; 27th Nov 2016 at 12:54 pm.
    BricsCAD 16

Similar Threads

  1. I cant trim a hatch
    By Mirjana in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 1st Jun 2016, 10:17 pm
  2. Extra hatch trim
    By Muhammad Sadiq in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2015, 07:20 am
  3. How to Delete Holes in Hatch Left from Removing Dimensions
    By BakedPotato in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st Dec 2013, 06:10 pm
  4. 2007 Hatch/Trim Trouble
    By Monkey76 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Mar 2010, 06:53 pm
  5. Trim Hatch
    By MR MAN in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2008, 07:10 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts