+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    136

    Default Unable to use AMD's hardware acceleration

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have Lenovo G500 59-370339 laptop with , Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3230M CPU, 8GB RAM, 2GB AMD Radeon 8570 graphics card. I also have integrated Intel HD Graphics 4000 on this machine. I am running Windows 8.1 - 64 bit on this laptop.

    I recently installed AutoCAD 2017 on my machine and its service pack too. Unfortunately I cannot get it to use Radeon’s hardware acceleration.

    intel graphics.jpg

    I even added it in my crimson settings but still it made no difference.


    amd1.jpg


    amd2.jpg


    amd3.jpg


    Please help. My crimson drivers and windows are up to date.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,456

    Default

    Wouldn't you first have to disable the onboard Intel graphics chip?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Wouldn't you first have to disable the onboard Intel graphics chip?
    What's the procedure for doing so in AutoCAD?

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,456

    Default

    You don't do it in AutoCAD. AMD should have a FAQ on their website explaining the process or just do an Internet search. At one time it had to be done via the BIOS but that might have changed over the past few years.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,705

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    In Windows control panel, open the Device Manager, expand Display adapters, double click on your Radeon 8570 graphics card. On one of the properties tabs, there should be a way to set it to be your default graphics processor. I don't have an aftermarket card in my current computer to show where, but as I remember, that is how I did it for my previous computer.
    Attached Images
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Questions regarding hardware acceleration
    By slinsky in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2013, 08:03 pm
  2. Hardware Acceleration for 2011 AutoCAD LT
    By smarcus3 in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2011, 01:58 pm
  3. Hardware acceleration
    By brl2008 in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2011, 09:41 pm
  4. Hardware Acceleration Problem
    By ARYT in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2009, 02:05 pm
  5. Hardware Acceleration options unavailable
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2006, 12:18 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts