+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    abraCADabra's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    CyberPower
    CPU:
    i5 6600k CPU @3.50GHz
    RAM:
    16Gb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Monitor:
    Dual Samsung SF352 27"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Near Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    28

    Default Paperspace dimension issue

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok, I know you're not supposed to dim in PS, but that's what my company does, so I have to deal. My issue is, I'm dimensioning vertically, in EVERY viewport, and it works fine. I can dimension in all VPs horizontally, Sans ONE, and it does not register for some reason. I tried to bring in a known, working VP from my .dwt, and verified it worked in the .dwt. I bring it in to my current dwg, and it will not dimension. I tried to Matchprop, to no avail. I can't figure out why the horizontal dims work in all of the other VP's work except this one!! I tried to strike a line and dim that, also to no avail. Im thinking a variable is off in the VP maybe? but I checked DIMASSOC=2 DIMFLAC=1. Is there something I am overlooking? Getting frustrated over here so any assistance is GREATLY appreciated

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    I don't know who might have told you to never dimension in a paper space layout but they were full of buffalo dung. It is an acceptable practice one our company has followed for years. Consider it an urban myth and discard it.

    BTW...even noted AutoCAD author Ellen Finkelstein has discussed dimensioning in paper space on her website. http://www.ellenfinkelstein.com/acad...n-paper-space/

    As for your problem I'd suggest attaching a copy of the drawing to your next post and someone here will have a look at it.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    abraCADabra's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    CyberPower
    CPU:
    i5 6600k CPU @3.50GHz
    RAM:
    16Gb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Monitor:
    Dual Samsung SF352 27"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Near Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    28

    Default

    I was under the idea by what people used to say, that one should NEVER dim in PS. I always dimmd in MS. I cannot attach a copy, as it has proprietary info that cant be shared (company policy) I will read up on that linkthough thanks, and I hope someone can come up with something. Thanks!!

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Those people were wrong.

    We don't need the entire drawing just enough of it that the problem manifests itself.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Paperspace Issue
    By PhAntoMAMD in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12th Sep 2016, 04:08 pm
  2. Color to monochrome issue when plotting in paperspace (CAD 2011)
    By EJMpurdue in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd Aug 2014, 03:52 am
  3. Autocad 2012 (mac) paperspace issue
    By zaphin in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 7th May 2014, 01:54 am
  4. How to dimension in 3D using paperspace
    By delliott in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2011, 12:32 am
  5. paperspace issue
    By joffy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2009, 05:37 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts