+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    18

    Default How to shrinkwrap objects with Polyline?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a floor layout drawing detailing multiple rooms that have been already polylined for area calculation.
    Is is possible to select the polylines of 6 or 7 rooms and create new polyline outlining the area of rooms.
    This may be also refereed as Shrinkwrap or ...

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    There is no "Shrinkwrap" command in AutoCAD.

    I think you can accomplish what you want via the BOUNDARY command and a little bit of creative thinking. Someone asked a similar type question (creating an outline of a group of irregular shaped hatches) earlier this week. I'll see if I can locate the thread.

    OK....a link to thread. http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...light=boundary

    My solution can be seen in post #8.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,038

    Default

    There is a Shrinkwrap command for AutoCAD Architecture. Is this what you mean by "Shrinkwrap"? See here:

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...47D25-htm.html
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Hi ReMark,
    Thanks for your help.
    I had a go with the described by you method but it appears it only works on objects that are physically touching or overlapping each other.

    I am attaching a dwg that best describes what I am trying to achieve.

    There are multiple rooms polylined individually, converted to an individual block (not sure why) with area attributes. I would like to find out if I can select lets say 7 or 8 or the rooms and create one new polyline, outlining everything. In other words the new polyline would mark the Department boudary. The problem here is that the single room polylines are not touching each other neither overlap.



    Any ideas?
    Attached Files

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Yep, there has to be a monkey wrench in every problem. While my idea would work (with a slight tweak) in some areas in others it wouldn't work at all. I'm stumped.

    I believe I found what you are looking for. But I have not tested it on your particular problem. Funny though as I'm sure I checked Lee Mac's website when I was attempting to help out in the other thread I linked to above.

    OK....What you need to do is jump on over to Lee Mac's website and download/test his Outline Objects lisp routine. This is a link to his website. Note that in the program description he specifically mentions the word "shrinkwrap". How I missed this program before I have no idea. I hope it solves your problem. Report back with the result as I would be most interested in hearing. Good luck.

    http://www.lee-mac.com/outlineobjects.html
    Last edited by ReMark; 2nd Dec 2016 at 04:25 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Thanks ReMark,
    I will try your remedy and report back.
    Lee Mac's website keeps comming up regulary and indeed it is extremely usefull to all cad operators.
    Thanks for your assistance.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Sorry ReMark,
    It did not work.
    This is no different to the boundary command. It outlines individual rooms/ closed polylines but not the total area.

    Any other sugestions?

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Yes. One. Download and install the 30-day trial version of AutoCAD Architecture. Of course this would assume that the Shrinkwrap command in the program would work given your special circumstances. The only other idea that comes to mind would be to hire a lisp guru to write a program specific to your needs. This is not something I see someone doing free of charge.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Right,
    I guess there is no fix yet that anybody has needed.

    This drawing (attached) is produced by professional surveyor company. The area surveyed had been polylined and cataloged as per individual rooms/ polylines.
    Can anybody fugure out how they created the polylines (other than physically tracing) and why would they convert to individual blocks with attributes.

    There has got to be an easy way to automate this or method of doing this quickly. Has anybody come accross such work and if so can anybody describe to me the process of doing it.

    Thanks
    Attached Files

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Instead of wishing and hoping for an easy solution you should start looking into the two options I suggested previously unless time is of no concern.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Tough Questions - Closed Polyline Tool (Shrinkwrap) Lisp
    By johnshar123xx in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2017, 11:29 pm
  2. Multi-Leader Shrinkwrap
    By Shoey in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 27th May 2016, 05:53 pm
  3. Objects besides polyline. Please Help
    By aaryan in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd Jul 2012, 10:09 am
  4. Shrinkwrap - Can you do without it?
    By spittle in forum MEP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Apr 2011, 07:55 am
  5. Shrinkwrap using iLogic.
    By GatorDanner in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2011, 04:45 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts