+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    11

    Default Curved region loses its smoothness

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi to everyone!
    First of all thnx for your attention. I'm a dummy in autocad so please forgive me if my question is not so clever .
    I've got a problem. I need to draw an architectural moulding of a historical bridge. So it'll be a moulding which runs all along the marble railing of the brige.
    That's why I've chosen to draw a section of the bead to make run all around. It's a closed polyline made of two segments and an arc, to be changed in a region to extrude along a path.
    But when it becomes a region, the arc loses its smoothness. I know it could be a display matter. I acted to get a soultion with command like Facetres, Viewres, Options and Display Res., moving res on 2D Wireframe but if I printed it, the region shows to be not smoothed in the curved part.
    As you can see I post a file to make it clear.
    Thnx in advance for your help!
    Have a good day!
    S'N'Shall
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Can you attach the actual *.dwg file here rather than just an image?
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  3. #3
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    I can't remember off the top of my head but I believe that has to do with modeling and it is a facet setting or something. It controls how many faces are created along an arc. Try searching something like that. It should help I believe.

    Miller

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Could you be referring to FACETRES?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MillerMG View Post
    I can't remember off the top of my head but I believe that has to do with modeling and it is a facet setting or something. It controls how many faces are created along an arc. Try searching something like that. It should help I believe.

    Miller
    Dear Miller!
    First of all thnx so much for your attention! But as I told you, I've already tried with Facetres, but nothing happens at all. So I cannot find any solution at my problem.
    Anyway ...please tell me any other idea. And thnx so much again for your attention!
    Steph

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Dear ReMark,
    probably you were right telling Miller was talking about thata. Bur unfortunately already tried...
    Do you suggest any other solution? Thnx in advance for your help!
    Greets,
    Steph

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Hey there JD,
    I tried but it doesn't work unfortunately.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    If the drawing file size is preventing you from attaching a file to your post then the next best option would be to upload the drawing to a file sharing website like DropBox and post a link to it here.

    If you start an entirely new drawing can you replicate the problem you pictured above?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Hi JD,
    thnx for your request and your attention! As you asked to me I uploaded the file.
    I'm sorry if I'm very late beacause of some extraCad problem, so please forgive me and thnx so much for your kindness!
    regards,
    Steph
    Attempt.dwg

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    Can you attach the actual *.dwg file here rather than just an image?
    Hi JD,
    thnx for your request and your attention! As you asked to me I uploaded the file.
    I'm sorry if I'm very late beacause of some extraCad problem, so please forgive me and thnx so much for your kindness!
    regards,
    Steph

    Attempt.dwg

Similar Threads

  1. Export from Revit to 3ds Max loses coordinates
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2010, 02:30 am
  2. Save command loses history
    By FazBear in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2009, 03:50 pm
  3. WBlock loses dashed lines
    By Bob Hover in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2009, 10:45 am
  4. A curved region extrusion? expert help needed.
    By devoluter in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Jul 2007, 01:37 am
  5. Plotting as EPS loses quality?
    By aaron655 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2007, 08:43 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts