+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    24

    Unhappy Autocad can't load a block because of font files that aren't even in the block?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When I try to insert my very basic block into a certain drawing, I get this message in the command line:

    Code:
    Command: _insert
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [au102s01].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [au102s01].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [au102s01].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [HBOLD.SHX].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [au102s01].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [font31.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [au102s01].
    Specify insertion point or [Basepoint/Scale/Rotate]: *Invalid*
    As far as I know, everything in the block is on Layer 0 and the two attribute tags are set to ROMANS font. I have no idea where all these shx files are coming from, except maybe they are already in the drawing I'm pasting into?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    AutoCAD is telling you cannot find the five fonts and therefore it is substituting a font it can find (romans.shx) for the others. What is the source of the block?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I've got two drawings in this project I'm working on. Both of them contain a whole bunch of xrefs and line work. I created the block in one of them, and I tried to insert it into the second one when I discovered I could use it there too. The block itself is just a conduit call-out: a circle, a line through the middle, a wipeout, and two text attributes, one for the name of the conduit and another for the size.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Did you check to see if the missing fonts are in the drawing that the block was created in originally?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    24

    Default

    They are not. I also just tried purging the block, so that there are only the two layers - "0" and "Text", but I still couldn't paste it. I should also mention, there was a warning about mixed AEC objects when I tried to paste. One of the xrefs on the two drawings came from a Civil CAD drawing, and I think that's where the AEC objects are coming from. Not sure how to get rid of them, or if they are relevant, but I've been experiencing that message for months whenever I paste anything in this project.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    So what's your bottom line here? What do you need?

    Can you attach a copy of the block drawing file to your next post? We would need a .dwg file not an image or a pdf.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I'm still just trying to insert this block between drawings, but I'd like to know why it isn't working. I went to attach this super simple block and it's 6 freaking MB, so I can't upload it. There has to be hidden content attached to it or something.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Upload this "super simple block" to a file sharing website like Dropbox then post a link to it here.

    Or...just open a new drawing, create what you need, WBlock it out to your hard drive under a new name. Use this new block instead and delete all instances of the troublesome block.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Just recreate it from a clean template.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    While I could just recreate it from a new template, I'd like to know how to fix this in case it happens again in the future. Here's a dropbox link:

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/o8vjjqqw77...peOut.dwg?dl=0

Similar Threads

  1. How do I make AutoCAD load lisp files automatically?
    By TFerg in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2016, 02:41 pm
  2. keyword search within Autocad Files/Title block
    By Sengna in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 27th Sep 2013, 05:41 am
  3. Convert .otf Font Files to AutoCAD .shx Font Files
    By David Devitt in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Nov 2011, 04:54 pm
  4. .dvb files will not load on AutoCAD Architecture 2010
    By Dman2900 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Apr 2010, 05:27 pm
  5. I want to load block from file [vba]
    By pefi in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2006, 08:58 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts