+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Well that wasn't so bad.

    Here's your block back. File size approx. 90kb.

    SuperSimpleBlock.dwg

    There were a ton of linetypes and some forty extra text styles. I inserted it in a new drawing and I did not receive any messages re: missing fonts.
    Last edited by ReMark; 7th Dec 2016 at 01:55 am.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    The problem is the source file. Get that cleaned up properly and you will be able to make clean blocks from it.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #13
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Well now it's super simple! But two points:

    Firstly, How did you manage to purge it so completely? I had a coworker with 2017 who could only get it down to 174kb with the built in purge command.

    Secondly, My coworker also purged the drawing I was attaching the block to, and I was successfully able to attach the purged block to the purged drawing. However, I still received the command line logs about font substitutions:
    Code:
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [au102s01].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [au102s01].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [au102s01].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [HBOLD.SHX].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1502.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [205A1501.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [au102s01].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [font31.shx].
    Substituting [romans.shx] for [au102s01].

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can't be coming from the block I attached as it worked fine in the new drawing I inserted into.

    How did I do it? I just used the WBLOCK command and selected only the geometry and text (attributes in this case) that I wanted. I also opened and checked the block re: linetypes and text styles.
    Last edited by ReMark; 7th Dec 2016 at 11:49 am.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. How do I make AutoCAD load lisp files automatically?
    By TFerg in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2016, 02:41 pm
  2. keyword search within Autocad Files/Title block
    By Sengna in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 27th Sep 2013, 05:41 am
  3. Convert .otf Font Files to AutoCAD .shx Font Files
    By David Devitt in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Nov 2011, 04:54 pm
  4. .dvb files will not load on AutoCAD Architecture 2010
    By Dman2900 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Apr 2010, 05:27 pm
  5. I want to load block from file [vba]
    By pefi in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2006, 08:58 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts