+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    A possible other way as you have civil 3d http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autoca...e/td-p/3500616

    What I was talking about was dragging a line over the plines and writing text with z value, like rkmcswain but if they are massive you will be there all day, do you just need a few locations ?
    Ohhh, okay. I am just about to check your link out.

    One each sheet (which is about 12) I have to label anywhere from 8 to 20 labels depending on the size of the plan view. It wasn't like it was taking all day. I just wanted to see if there was a different method to labeling them which would be quicker then the way that I am currently doing it.

  2. #12
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    A possible other way as you have civil 3d http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autoca...e/td-p/3500616
    I REALLY want to text this out! I think this is the EXACT answer I was looking for. Once again, You are the man BIGAL! I am going to go try it out. I had no idea that it was even possible.

  3. #13
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    DING DING DING! Well....it ended up being a Civil 3D answer hahahaha..

    BIGAL! That was the exact answer that I was looking for. I never would have thought that it would have allowed me to label a polyline's elevation thru an XREF. Thank you very much!!

    ADMIN NOTE: If y'all need to move this, I completely understand.

    Regards,
    Miller

  4. #14
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,899

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you have to do multiples next to each other it may be possible to do all in one go rather than pick pick etc. I will try to find some time.

    Code:
    ;this is close ran out of time
    (setq pt1 (getpoint))
    (setq pt2 (getpoint pt1 ))
    (setq ss (ssget "F" (list pt1 pt2)))
    (command "_.AeccAddFeatureLineLabels")
    (repeat (setq x (sslength ss))
    (command (cdr (assoc 10 (entget (ssname ss (setq x (- x 1)))))))
    )
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Lisp to Label Contours
    By cgv in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2017, 05:33 am
  2. Label COGO Points through XREF...
    By baker in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2015, 05:29 pm
  3. how to label contours?
    By Openantics in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2011, 03:03 am
  4. automatically label contours on a grading plan
    By Joshdp in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Mar 2007, 08:50 pm
  5. How do I Automatically label contours
    By Joshdp in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Feb 2007, 11:37 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts