+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    33

    Default FLATSHOT inserted block lineweights default to 0.00 mm, why?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Say I build some geometry and run the FLATSHOT command. I tell the linetypes and colors to be "by layer," and insert the block into layer 0 which has a lineweight of "default" (0.25 mm, LWDEFAULT confirms). Just selecting the block shows that the lineweights are indeed "by layer." However, upon plotting the lines appear very thin compared to everything else, and when I explode the block the lineweights of all the elements are 0.00 mm.

    My question is: why? How is this changed?

    Everything I see on the internet is mostly about using BEDIT to go into the block and change the lineweights by hand every time. Hell no. I want the lineweights of any created block to adhere to the lineweights of the layer into which its inserted, no matter what. Is this truly impossible to accomplish?

    ACAD 2017, btw. More and more I'm finding out this version is "weird" and not completely supported. Maybe it's a bug of some sort?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,105

    Default

    What do you mean AutoCAD 2017 is not completely supported? How did you arrive at that conclusion?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Suffice to say, I've been advised by an older gentleman (from ye olden ACAD tymes, well before paperspace) to expect a lot of "weirdness" with 2017, and that that's partly due to the fact that most people don't use 2017 yet, and as a result Autodesk isn't really worried about small issues with it at this point in time.

    His explanation, not mine. I can't get it to produce the correct paper size in paperspace (using the (+) button to create a new layout), no matter what I do to try to tie in my standard template. Also, whenever I ctrl-C and ctrl-V something, layer 0 changes color to a dark brown, for seemingly no reason. Going into a paperspace layout and back into model space changes the color back to white (or whatever I have it set at, which is normally white). There's another issue that I can't remember right now, but I have been advised to simply ignore these for now. Not helpful, I know, but it's allowed me to move forward.

    My current assumption is that FLATSHOT blocks only creating block elements at 0.00 mm lineweight might be part of this nebulous explanation, too. Figured I'd ask, though.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,105

    Default

    Can't say I have encountered any of the problems you mention nor have I read any other accounts of similar experiences by others and I frequent three to four AutoCAD related help sites every day. Most problems attributed to the initial release resulted in crashes and not the things you mentioned. Maybe you just had a bad install. Or maybe your hard drive has corrupted sectors and something got scrambled during the installation process. Have you tried a REPAIR of the installation? Are the problems you cite repeatable on a consistent basis? Have you contacted AutoDesk about the problems? Are you on subscription?

    I see no reason to believe your lineweight issue has anything what-so-ever to do with any 'weirdness' you might be attributing to AutoCAD 2017. Are you implying that in earlier releases FLATSHOT did create block elements at the lineweight specified for the layer the blocks were inserted into? If so, which releases or releases might that have been. I have access to a number of past releases. I'm currently running 2017 myself (no problems from day 1) and also have 2015 loaded.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    ColinPearson's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Lenovo W541
    Motherboard:
    i7@2.5GHz
    CPU:
    Maybe 286?
    RAM:
    32GB
    Discipline
    Construction
    ColinPearson's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Rigging Engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Refinery Turnaround & Industrial Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cypress, TX
    Posts
    217

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I always handle lineweights, etc through the layer manager and *almost* always set everything about a particular object to ByLayer. Since at least 2012, my flatshot has always set the lines to 0.00mm, despite the current layer settings. It's maybe a setting somewhere, but it's never bothered me really... usually there's some extra junk I don't want in the new block anyway, so I'm already going in to edit it, changing lineweight isn't too burdensome at that point.

Similar Threads

  1. Change linetype in block(s) created by Flatshot
    By mdbdesign in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th May 2013, 03:29 pm
  2. Block Editing and Lineweights
    By robnad in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2013, 01:30 am
  3. Change the object layer of block to on which the block is inserted
    By symoin in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2011, 09:52 pm
  4. Default Lineweights
    By the_real_ptb in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th Mar 2010, 07:35 pm
  5. How get last inserted block? [vba]
    By pefi in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th Sep 2006, 11:05 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts