+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Full Member sivapathasunderam's Avatar
    Computer Details
    sivapathasunderam's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 240
    Primary Storage:
    195 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    736 GB
    Monitor:
    Samsung LED Monitor
    Discipline
    Transport
    sivapathasunderam's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Transport
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Muscat
    Posts
    95

    Default Large hatch error

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Dear colleagues,

    Please anyone have a look into my hatch as attached drawing, when I change scale or pattern to solid it is hiding some portion of the hatch

    Xref_Road Hatch.dwg

    thanks
    Siva

  2. #2
    Senior Member ammobake's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ammobake's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    Computer:
    HP 2240 SFF Workstation
    Motherboard:
    HP
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU E3-1225 v5 @ 3.30ghz, 3.30ghz
    RAM:
    18 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia NVS 510
    Primary Storage:
    Confidential
    Secondary Storage:
    Confidential
    Monitor:
    4 total (2 - 27 in monitors below, 2- 22 in monitors on top)
    Discipline
    Construction
    ammobake's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafting & Architecutural Design (gov/military)
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Fairbanks, Alaska
    Posts
    201

    Default

    I took a look at your drawing. It definitely does not like me changing the hatch pattern or scaling AT ALL or it will either disappear completely or show up segmented.

    It looks like the boundary that was used for the hatch pattern was a series of non-coplanar lines at different heights/elevations that were later turned into polylines.
    If you right click the hatch and select "generate boundary" you can explode the polylines and see what I mean.

    In the properties window, the regular lines show up with "start Z: VARIES" and "end Z: VARIES" (they should all be zero).

    It looks like there are 2 options.

    Option 1 - Leave the hatching as is and just change the hatch lineweight to be thicker (looking like a solid hatch).

    In other words, Select all hatches in the drawing, change lineweight to something like 1.0 (or whatever lineweight results in the hatch printing as a solid color/object).
    When you go to print, select "print object lineweights" and make sure to preview to make sure it looks good first at whatever scale you end up using.

    But at least this way you don't have to go back and do any extra work.

    Option 2 - Recreate the boundaries as closed polylines and rehatch.

    You would first right click each hatch and click "generate boundary". Once all the boundaries are present, explode them into regular "lines".

    Then use pedit command to convert everything back into polylines and use the join command to link the polylines together.

    You would want them to be closed also.
    The goal being - create a series of closed polylines that you can then use as new hatch boundaries, then recreate the hatch.

    And if you don't want the hatch boundaries to show up, you can always put them on a layer and turn that layer off.

    But with closed polylines, Autocad won't falter with the hatching.

    But this option obviously requires more work.

    -ChriS

  3. #3
    Full Member sivapathasunderam's Avatar
    Computer Details
    sivapathasunderam's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 240
    Primary Storage:
    195 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    736 GB
    Monitor:
    Samsung LED Monitor
    Discipline
    Transport
    sivapathasunderam's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Transport
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Muscat
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    thanks for the suggestion to my thread

    Siva

Similar Threads

  1. Hatch Pattern Error.
    By andreitanene in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2012, 03:10 am
  2. hatch error....
    By cadamrao in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2011, 11:40 am
  3. Error hatch
    By vnanhvu in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Jun 2011, 09:19 am
  4. Hatch pattern error, making a "Hatch Code" .pat
    By SDSinc in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2011, 03:25 pm
  5. ACAD.PAT error when trying to hatch
    By guy martin in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2010, 05:27 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts