+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    46

    Default Save not working properly

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Morning guys, I am new here and have a problem some of you may have encountered. When I click enter or save the drawing gets little tiny and jumps up in the upper left corner. It does it over and over

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    45,347

    Default

    Sounds like you have some far flung objects in the drawing.

    Can you attach a copy of the drawing to your next post so we can have a look at it? We need a .dwg file not an image file. Thanks.

    Where did you go? Is the problem confined to just this one particular drawing or do you experience the same problem in other drawings?
    Last edited by ReMark; 6th Jan 2017 at 05:46 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    46

    Default

    It is hard to see but it should be in the upper left corner (little tiny just below the coordinates symbol) Just start panning and it should come into view. Sure hope u can get me fixed and thanks for your help
    Attached Files

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    45,347

    Default

    See if this version works any better for you.

    1st 3D Model.dwg
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    46

    Default

    ReMark can you tell me what u did, what I did to cause it, how to prevent it from happening again and lastly how to correct it if it DOES happen again?

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    45,347

    Default

    I think you just got a little disoriented. I noticed that your limits were set to something like 34'-0"x24'-0" and that 0,0,0 was way off from your geometry. By the way, when you saved your drawing why did you name it...1st Attempt 3D Model.2D dwg? It's the part in bold black that has me curious.

    I fixed the drawing by reducing the limits and moving the geometry closer to 0,0,0. If it had been any worse I probably would have just WBlocked out all the good entities and saved it as a new drawing or copy/paste those entities into a new drawing and left any anomalies behind.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    46

    Default

    The first drawing was '1st attempt 3D' In attempt to get it fixed I did a save as and renamed it. Sometime when u have time you can share with me as to how to set the limits. I guess the thing that puzzled me most is why it was not saving it as I was seeing it on the screen ---- still puzzled on that, even though u told me what u did.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    45,347

    Default

    You can set the limits via the command line. I usually don't bother with the command.

    Let's just say you somehow ended up working out in left field and above a Z of 0.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    46

    Default

    ReMark it is doing it again but now when I click enter or save the drawing it getting tiny and going to the bottom of the screen. Limits are still set at Zero.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,641

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert Newton View Post
    ReMark it is doing it again but now when I click enter or save the drawing it getting tiny and going to the bottom of the screen. Limits are still set at Zero.
    Welcome to CADTutor Robert.
    Can you post the .dwg?
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Reply not working properly
    By sanchez in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th May 2016, 08:32 pm
  2. Save not working properly???
    By peterg in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2014, 01:13 pm
  3. Revcloud not working properly
    By meecpc in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Aug 2013, 04:20 pm
  4. Lisp not working properly
    By MikeP in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 27th Sep 2011, 07:40 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts